RPG Resource: Click here for home page
 
 
Main Menu
 What's New
 Reviews
 Genre Resources
 Master System List
 Complete Product List
 Shared Campaigns
 Community Content
 General Resources
 Game Companies
 Journals
 Inspirations
 Board & other games
 Copyright Statement

Resources Archive
 Fundraising Efforts
 The ENnie Awards
 The Origins Awards
 Game Design & GM Support
 News & Reviews Sites
 Free RPG Day
 International TableTop Day
 Special Promotions
 Free Stuff
 Publisher Support
 Artwork
 Maps & Floorplans
 Miniatures
 Music & Sound Effects
 Organisations

Search



ENnies 2019: Nominations

The ENnies Awards

Here are this year's nominations. Voting will be 10-21 July 2019, with the results announced at GenCon on 2 August (my 60th birthday as it happens!). There were 432 entries from some 241 publishers and creators for the judges to sift through. Congratulations to everyone who got nominated!

Judge's Spotlight Winners

  • Benjamin Adelman: The Stygian Library, Dying Stylishly Games
  • Christopher Gath: Archives of the Sky, Aaron A. Reed
  • Alexander Holley: SIGMATA: This Signal Kills Fascists, Land of NOP LLC
  • Brent Jans: plot ARMOR, Mostly Harmless Games
  • Brian Nowak: The Elephant & Macaw Banner: Player's Guide, Porcupine Publishing

Best Adventure

  • Masks of Nyarlathotep, Chaosium Inc.
  • Mothership: Dead Planet, Tuesday Knight Games
  • Slaves of the Machine God, Monte Cook Games
  • The Persephone Extraction, Pelgrane Press
  • Winter's Daughter, Necrotic Gnome

Best Aid/accessory, Digital

  • DunGen: High Resolution Dungeon Generator for Discord, Dungeon Channel
  • DUNGEONFOG - Premium Online Map Maker & Authoring Tool, DUNGEONFOG KG
  • Magwa's Magic Item Compendium Mobile App, KNights of Vasteel
  • Paper Blossoms - An Unofficial Character Generation for L5R (FFG), Paper Blossoms
  • World Anvil Grandmaster Tier Worldbuilding & Campaign Management Platform, World Anvil LTD

Best Aid/Accessory, Non-digital

  • Champions Character Creation Cards, High Rock Press
  • Dwarven Forge's Dungeon of Doom Modular Terrain, Dwarven Forge
  • Masks of Nyarlathotep Gamer Prop Set, The H. P.Lovecraft Historical Society Inc.
  • Numenera Ruin Deck, Monte Cook Games
  • The Big Book of Sci-Fi Battle Mats, Loke BattleMats

Best Art, Cover

  • Bluebeard's Bride: Book of Mirrors, Magpie Games
  • Call of Cthulhu - Terror Australis 2nd Edition, Chaosium Inc.
  • Coriolis - Emissary Lost, Free League Publishing
  • KULT: Divinity Lost, 4th Edition of KULT - Core Rules, Helmgast AB
  • Winter's Daughter, Necrotic Gnome

Best Art, Interior

  • Invisible Sun, Monte Cook Games
  • KULT: Divinity Lost, 4th Edition of KULT - Core Rules, Helmgast AB
  • Legacy: Life Among the Ruins 2nd Edition, UFO Press Limited
  • RuneQuest: Roleplaying in Glorantha Slipcase Set, Chaosium Inc.
  • Symbaroum Monster Codex, Järnringen/Free League Publishing

Best Cartography

  • A New Map of Hot Springs Island, Swordfish Islands
  • Forbidden Lands - Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
  • Lamp's Light Sanitarium: A Horror Campaign for 5e, Saturday Morning Scenarios
  • Silent Titans, Swordfish Islands
  • The Midderlands Expanded, MonkeyBlood Design & Publishing

Best Electronic Book

  • Dinosaur Princesses, Ardens Ludere
  • Fear's Sharp Little Needles, Stygian Fox Publishing
  • Ironsworn, Shawn Tomkin
  • Sly Flourish's Return of the Lazy Dungeon Master, Last Word Audio
  • Uncaged Volume 1, Ashley Warren Writes

Best Family Game/Product

  • Dinosaur Princesses, Ardens Ludere
  • The Hidden Halls of Hazakor, Insane Angel Studios
  • Kids on Bikes, Renegade Game Studios/Hunters Entertainment
  • Power Outage: Core Guide Book, Go Nerdy LLC
  • The Tragedies of Middle School, 9th Level Games

Best Free Game/Product

  • Die Laughing, Sliced Up, NerdBurger Games
  • Ironsworn, Shawn Tomkin
  • The Executioner's Daughter, Ashley Warren Writes
  • The Ultraviolet Grasslands - Free Introduction, Hydra Cooperative
  • Wayfinder #18: Fey and the First World, Paizo Fans United

Best Game

  • Companions' Tale, Sweet Potato Press
  • Dialect: A Game about Language and How it Dies, Thorny Games
  • Dream Askew/Dream Apart, Buried Without Ceremony Games
  • Liminal, Wordplay Games
  • Mothership: Player's Survival Guide, Tuesday Knight Games

Best Layout and Design

  • Bluebeard's Bride: Book of Mirrors, Magpie Games
  • Mini-Dungeon Tome, AAW Games
  • Secrets of Silent Streets, Monte Cook Games
  • Symbaroum Monster Codex, Järnringen/Free League Publishing
  • The Black Hack 2e, Squarehex

Best Monster/Adversary

  • Creature Codex for 5th Edition, Kobold Press
  • Hideous Creatures: A Bestiary of the Cthulhu Mythos, Pelgrane Press
  • Sandy Petersen's Cthulhu Mythos for 5e, Petersen Games
  • Symbaroum Monster Codex, Järnringen/Free League Publishing
  • Tyrants & Hellions, 2CGaming, LLC

Best Online Content

  • Cannibal Halfling Gaming, Cannibal Halfling Gaming
  • Molten Sulfur Blog, Molten Sulfur Press
  • Seth Skorkowsky, Seth Skorkowsky
  • The Alexandrian, The Alexandrian
  • Questing Beast Podcast, Questing Beast

Best Organised Play

  • Cypher Play Numenera Season 18-2: Building Amber Keep, Monte Cook Games
  • Heir of Orcus Verses I & II, Anthony Joyce
  • Minsc and Boo's Guide to Stuff and Things, Adventure League Admins
  • Ooze There?, Neo Tokyo Project
  • Vacant, Ma'at Crook

Best Podcast

  • Asians Represent!
  • Ken and Robin Talk About Stuff
  • Plot Points
  • Red Moon Roleplaying
  • She's a Super Geek

Best Production Values

  • Faerie Fire, a 5e Supplemental, Astrolago Press
  • Forbidden Lands - Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
  • Invisible Sun Black Cube, Monte Cook Games
  • Numenera 2: Discover and Destiny Slipcase Set, Monte Cook Games
  • Silent Titans, Swordfish Islands

Best RPG Related Product

  • Bluebeard's Bride: Book of Lore, Magpie Games
  • Dark Adventure Radio Theatre: Masks of Nyarlathotep, The H. P. Lovecraft Historical Society Inc.
  • Deven Rue Map Weights Set, Campaign Coins
  • Miskatonic University: The Restricted Collection, Chaosium Inc.

Best Rules

  • Call of Cthulhu Starter Set, Chaosium Inc.
  • Forbidden Lands - Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
  • Legacy: Life Among the Ruins 2e, UFO Press Limited
  • Mothership: Player's Survival Guide, Tuesday Knight Games
  • Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Core Rulebook, Cubicle Seven Entertainment Ltd.

Best Setting

  • Call of Cthulhu - Terror Australis 2nd Edition, Chaosium Inc.
  • Dream Askew/Dream Apart, Buried Without Ceremony Games
  • Forbidden Lands - Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
  • Invisible Sun, Monte Cook Games
  • The Fall of DELTA GREEN, Pelgrane Press

Best Supplement

  • Faerie Fire, a 5e Supplemental, Astrolago Press
  • Star Trek Adventures: The Sciences Division Supplemental Rulebook, Modiphius Entertainment
  • The 7th Edition Guide to Cthulhu Invictus, Golden Goblin Press
  • The Book of Ages, Pelgrane Press
  • The Glorantha Sourcebook, Chaosium Inc.

Best Writing

  • KULT: Divinity Lost, 4th Edition of KULT - Core Rules, Helmgast AB
  • Liminal, Wordplay Games
  • Silent Titans, Swordfish Islands
  • Troika! Numinous Edition, Melsonian Arts Council
  • Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Core Rulebook, Cubicle Seven Entertainment Ltd.

Product of the Year

  • Companions' Tale, Sweet Potato Press
  • Dialect: A Game about Language and How it Dies, Thorny Games
  • Dinosaur Princesses, Ardens Ludere
  • Dream Askew/Dream Apart, Buried Without Ceremony Games
  • Forbidden Lands - Retro Open-World Survival Fantasy RPG, Free League Publishing
  • Invisible Sun, Monte Cook Games
  • Liminal, Wordplay Games
  • Masks of Nyarlathotep Gamer Prop Set, The H. P.Lovecraft Historical Society Inc.
  • Mothership: Player's Survival Guide, Tuesday Knight Games
  • Silent Titans, Swordfish Islands

The full list of submissions is HERE.

Nominations last updated: 4 July 2019