RPG Resource: Click here for home page
 
 
Main Menu
 What's New
 Reviews
 Genre Resources
 Master System List
 Complete Product List
 Shared Campaigns
 General Resources
 Game Companies
 Journals
 Inspirations
 Board & other games
 Copyright Statement

Resources Archive
 Fundraising Efforts
 The ENnie Awards
 Game Design & GM Support
 News & Reviews Sites
 Free RPG Day
 International TableTop Day
 Special Promotions
 Free Stuff
 Publisher Support
 Artwork
 Maps & Floorplans
 Miniatures
 Music & Sound Effects
 Organisations

Search



The 2011 ENnies Awards

The ENnie Awards

2011 Results & Nominations

Best Adventure

  • Gold: Pathfinder Adventure Path #43: The Haunting of Harrowstone (Paizo Publishing)
  • Silver: Delta Green: Targets of Opportunity (Arc Dream Publishing/Pagan Publishing)
  • Monsters and Other Childish Things: Road Trip (Cubicle 7/Arc Dream Publishing)
  • Perils of the Surface World: Miracle Stone of the Amazon (Exile Game Studio)
  • Saturday Night Delves #1: Revenge of the Iron Lich (Save Versus Death)
  • Honorable Mention: The Dance in the Blood (Pelgrane Press/Graham Walmsley)

Best Aid/Accessory

  • Gold: Hero Lab (Lone Wolf Development)
  • Silver: D&D Essentials: Dungeon Tiles Master Set - The Dungeon (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Eclipse Phase Gamemaster Pack (Posthuman Studios)
  • Gaming Paper Adventure Maps (Gaming Paper)
  • The Unspeakable Oath (Arc Dream Publishing)
  • Honorable Mention: Vornheim: The Complete City Kit (Lamentations of the Flame Princess)

Best Art, Cover

  • Gold: A Song of Ice and Fire Campaign Guide (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • Silver: Shadowrun: Attitude (Catalyst Game Labs)
  • Eoris Essence (Visions of Essence LLC)
  • Mutants & Masterminds Hero's Handbook (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • The Laundry (Cubicle 7)
  • Honorable Mention: The Danse Macabre (White Wolf Publishing)

Best Art, Interior

  • Gold: Pathfinder Campaign Setting: Inner Sea World Guide (Paizo Publishing)
  • Silver: Dark Sun Campaign Setting (Wizards of the Coast)
  • DC Adventures Hero's Handbook (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • Eoris Essence (Visions of Essence LLC)
  • Legend of the Five Rings, Fourth Edition (Alderac Entertainment Group)

Best Blog

  • Gold: Critical Hits
  • Silver: Gnome Stew
  • At-Will
  • Sarah Darkmagic
  • Thistle Games

Best Cartography

  • Gold: Pathfinder Campaign Setting: Inner Sea Poster Map Folio (Paizo Publishing)
  • Silver: Bookhounds of London (Pelgrane Press)
  • Deep Vistas Map Set I - III (Maps of Mastery)
  • Gaming Paper Adventure Maps (Gaming Paper)
  • Heavenring Village - Virtual Boxed Set (0One Games)
  • Honorable Mention: Shadowrun: Sixth World Almanac (Catalyst Game Labs)

Best Electronic Book

  • Gold: Continuity (Posthuman Studios)
  • Silver: Shanghai Vampocalypse (Savage Mojo)
  • Cerulean Seas Campaign Setting (Alluria Publishing)
  • Temporal Probability Agency: To Predict and Serve (Apathy Games)
  • The Running Death (Terminal Studios)

Best Free Product

  • Gold: Old School Hack - Basic Game (Kirin Robinson)
  • Silver: A Time of War: The BattleTech RPG Quick-Start Rules (Catalyst Game Labs)
  • Hell for Leather - Free Edition (Cobweb Games)
  • Saturday Night Delves #1: Revenge of the Iron Lich (Save Versus Death)
  • The Running Death (Terminal Studios)
  • Honorable Mention: Ultimate Combat Playtesting PDF (Paizo Publishing)

Best Game

  • Gold: The Dresden Files RPG (Evil Hat Productions)
  • Silver: Mutants & Masterminds Hero's Handbook (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • Happy Birthday, Robot! (Evil Hat Productions)
  • Icons Superpowered Roleplaying (Adamant Entertainment/Cubicle 7)
  • Legends of Anglerre (Cubicle 7)
  • Honorable Mention: The Laundry (Cubicle 7)

Best Miniatures Product

  • Gold: Mousling Heroes (Reaper Miniatures)
  • Silver: BattleTech 25th Anniversary Introductory Boxed Set (Catalyst Game Labs)
  • Deep Vistas Map Set I - III (Maps of Mastery)
  • USCR - Commissar (MERCS Miniatures)
  • WARMACHINE Khador Gun Carriage (Privateer Press)
  • Honorable Mention: Gaming Paper Adventure Maps (Gaming Paper)

Best Monster/Adversary

  • Gold: Pathfinder Roleplaying Game: Bestiary 2 (Paizo Publishing)
  • Silver: Monster Vault (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Doctor Who: Aliens & Creatures (Cubicle 7)
  • Fey Folio: Clans of the Fey (Alluria Publishing)
  • Mythic Menagerie: The Kingdom of Graves (Super Genius Games)

Best New Game

  • Gold: The Dresden Files RPG (Evil Hat Productions)
  • Silver: The Laundry (Cubicle 7)
  • A Taste for Murder (Graham Walmsley)
  • Happy Birthday, Robot! (Evil Hat Productions)
  • Icons Superpowered Roleplaying (Adamant Entertainment/Cubicle 7)
  • Honorable Mention: Stars Without Number (Sine Nominee Publishing)

Best Podcast

  • Gold: Yog-Sothoth
  • Silver: Chronicles: Pathfinder Podcast
  • Atomic Array
  • Flagons and Dragons
  • The Dungeon Master Guys Podcast
  • Honorable Mention: Kicked In The DiceBags

Best Production Values

  • Gold: Pathfinder Roleplaying Game: Bestiary 2 (Paizo Publishing)
  • Silver: The Dresden Files RPG (Evil Hat Productions)
  • Gatecrashing (Posthuman Studios)
  • Happy Birthday, Robot! (Evil Hat Productions)
  • Legend of the Five Rings, Fourth Edition (Alderac Entertainment Group)

Best RPG Related Product

  • Gold: Castle Ravenloft Boardgame (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Silver: BattleTech 25th Anniversary Introductory Boxed Set (Catalyst Game Labs)
  • Hamlet's Hit Points (Gamplaywright Press)
  • Tall Pencil Strap Dragon Chow Dice Bag (Dragon Chow Dice Bags)
  • The Bones - Us and Our Dice (Gameplaywright Press/Atomic Overmind Press)

Best Rules

  • Gold: The Dresden Files RPG (Evil Hat Productions)
  • Silver: D&D Rules Compendium (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Icons Superpowered Roleplaying (Adamant Entertainment/Cubicle 7)
  • Legends of Anglerre (Cubicle 7)
  • Mutants & Masterminds Hero's Handbook (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • Honorable Mention: D&D Gamma World Roleplaying Game (Wizards of the Coast)

Best Setting

  • Gold: Pathfinder Campaign Setting: Inner Sea World Guide (Paizo Publishing)
  • Silver: Dark Sun Campaign Setting (Wizards of the Coast)
  • A Song of Ice and Fire Campaign Guide (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • Progenitor (Arc Dream Publishing)
  • Space 1889: Red Sands (Savage Worlds) (Pinnacle Entertainment Group)
  • Honorable Mention: Bookhounds of London (Pelgrane Press)

Best Supplement

  • Gold: Pathfinder Roleplaying Game: Advanced Player's Guide (Paizo Publishing)
  • Silver: Space 1889: Red Sands (Savage Worlds) (Pinnacle Entertainment Group)
  • Block by Bloody Block (Print Version) (White Wolf Publishing)
  • Gatecrashing (Posthuman Studios)
  • Shadowrun: Attitude (Catalyst Game Labs)
  • Honorable Mention: The Danse Macabre (White Wolf Publishing)

Best Website

  • Gold: Obsidian Portal
  • Silver: d20pfsrd.com
  • RPG Geek
  • The Escapist
  • UK Role Players

Best Writing

  • Gold: The Dresden Files RPG (Evil Hat Productions)
  • Silver: Delta Green: Targets of Opportunity (Arc Dream Publishing/Pagan Publishing)
  • The Danse Macabre (White Wolf Publishing)
  • Gatecrashing (Posthuman Studios)
  • The Dance in the Blood (Pelgrane Press/Graham Walmsley)

Product of the Year

  • Gold: Pathfinder Roleplaying Game: Advanced Player's Guide (Paizo Publishing)
  • Silver: The Dresden Files RPG (Evil Hat Productions)
  • A Song of Ice and Fire Campaign Guide (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • DC Adventures Hero's Handbook (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • D&D Gamma World Roleplaying Game (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Gatecrashing (Posthuman Studios)
  • Happy Birthday, Robot! (Evil Hat Productions)
  • Legend of the Five Rings, Fourth Edition (Alderac Entertainment Group)
  • Pathfinder Campaign Setting: Inner Sea World Guide (Paizo Publishing)
  • The Stork (DreamPunk Productions)
  • Honorable Mention:Legends of Anglerre (Cubicle 7)

Fans Favourite Publisher

  • Gold: Paizo Publishing
  • Silver: Wizards of the Coast

2012 ENnies Judges: Jody Kline, Kat Boulware, Kennon Bauman, Kurt Weigel, Matthew Muth

Congratulations to all winners, and nominees, and a big Thank You to everyone involved!

Full list of entries for 2011

Page last updated: 6 August 2011