Click here for home page
 
 
Main Menu
 What's New
 Reviews
 Genre Resources
 Master System List
 Complete Product List
 Shared Campaigns
 General Resources
 Game Companies
 Journals
 Inspirations
 Board & other games
 Copyright Statement

Resources Archive
 Fundraising Efforts
 The ENnie Awards
 News & Reviews Sites
 Free RPG Day
 International TableTop Day
 Special Promotions
 Free Stuff
 Publisher Support
 Artwork
 Maps & Floorplans
 Miniatures
 Music & Sound Effects
 Organisations

Search



The 2010 ENnie Awards

The ENnie Awards

2010 Winners and Nominations

Special Award

To DriveThruRPG, for their outstanding efforts fundraising for the Haiti Earthquake

Fan's Choice: Best Publisher

  • Paizo Publishing - *GOLD*
  • Fantasy Flight Games - *SILVER*

Best Adventure

  • Pathfinder AP #31: Stolen Land (Paizo Publishing) - *GOLD*
  • Trail of Cthulhu: The Armitage Files (Pelgrane Press) - *SILVER*
  • The Grinding Gear (Lamentations of the Flame Princess)
  • A Song of Ice and Fire: Peril at King's Landing (Green Ronin)
  • WFRP: The Gathering Storm (Fantasy Flight Games)
  • Honourable Mention: Trail of Cthulhu: Shadows over Filmland (Pelgrane Press)

Best Aid or Accessory

  • Pathfinder GM Screen (Paizo Publishing) - *GOLD*
  • Gaming Paper (Gaming Paper) - *SILVER*
  • Battlegraph Dry Erase Boards (Longtooth Studios)
  • Campaign Coins (King of the Castle Games & Paizo Publishing)
  • Hero Lab v3.6 (Lone Wolf Development)
  • Honourable Mention: A Song of Ice and Fire Narrator's Kit (Green Ronin)

Best Art, Cover

  • Pathfinder Bestiary (Paizo Publishing) - *GOLD*
  • Eclipse Phase (Catalyst Game Labs & Posthuman Studios) - *SILVER*
  • Rogue Trader Core Rulebook (Fantasy Flight Games)
  • Trail of Cthulhu: Rough Magicks (Pelgrane Press)
  • WFRP: The Gathering Storm (Fantasy Flight Games)
  • Honourable Mention: Star Wars: The Unknown Regions (Wizards of the Coast)

Best Art, Interior

  • Pathfinder Core Rulebook (Paizo Publishing) - *GOLD*
  • Shadowrun 20th Anniversary Ed. (Catalyst Game Labs) - *SILVER*
  • Escape from Tentacle City (Willow Palecek)
  • Rogue Trader Core Rulebook (Fantasy Flight Games)
  • Warhammer Fantasy RPG (Fantasy Flight Games)
  • Honourable Mention: Hero 6th Edition (Hero Games)

Best Blog

Best Cartography

  • Pathfinder City Map Folio (Paizo Publishing) - *GOLD*
  • Aces and Eights: Judas Crossing (Kenzer & Company) - *SILVER*
  • Dungeon of Terror Virtual Box Set (0one Games)
  • Maps of Mastery: Swamp Caves (Maps of Mastery)
  • Revenge of the Giants (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Honourable Mention: Death Frost Doom (Lamentation of the Flame Princess)

Best Electronic Book

  • The Great City Player's Guide (0one Games) - *GOLD*
  • Pathfinder Society Scenario #29: The Devil We Know Part 1: Shipyard Rats (Paizo Publishing) - *SILVER*
  • Heroes of the Jade Oath BETA (Rite Publishing)
  • To Kill Or Not To Kill (Rite Publishing)
  • Shambles (A Terrible Idea)
  • Honourable Mention: Fey Folio: The Unseelie Court (Alluria Publishing)

Best Free Product

  • Advanced Players Guide Playtest (Paizo Publishing) - *GOLD*
  • Lady Blackbird (one.seven Design) - *SILVER*
  • Combat Advantage #15 (Emerald Press)
  • Warriors Adventure Game (HarperCollins Children's Books)
  • Wayfinder #1 (Paizo Fans United)
  • Honourable Mention: Hexographer (Inkwell Ideas)

Best Game

  • Pathfinder (Paizo Publishing) - *GOLD*
  • Shadowrun - 20th Anniversary Ed. (Catalyst Game Labs) - *SILVER*
  • Dragon Age: Set 1 (Green Ronin)
  • Hero 6th Edition (Hero Games)
  • Wild Talents 2nd Edition (Cubicle 7)
  • Honourable Mention: Labyrinth Lord (Goblinoid Games)

Best Miniature Product

  • D&D Minis (Wizards of the Coast) - *GOLD*
  • Gaming Paper (Gaming Paper) - *SILVER*
  • Alkemy Minis (Kraken Editions)
  • Fortress of Redemption (Games Workshop)
  • Maps of Mastery: Swamp Caves (Maps of Mastery)
  • Honourable Mention: Battlegraph Dry Erase Boards (Longtooth Studios)

Best Monster/Adversary

  • Pathfinder Bestiary (Paizo Publishing) - *GOLD*
  • Pathfinder: Classic Horrors Revisited (Paizo Publishing) - *SILVER*
  • Aces and Eights: Rustlers & Townsfolk (Kenzer and Company)
  • Hellfrost Bestiary (Cubicle 7)
  • Supernatural: Guide to the Hunted (Margaret Weis Productions)
  • Honourable Mention: Fey Folio: The Unseelie Court (Alluria Publishing)

Best Podcast

Best Production Values

  • Pathfinder Core Rulebook (Paizo Publishing) - *GOLD*
  • Shadowrun - 20th Anniversary Ed. (Catalyst Game Labs) - *SILVER*
  • Eclipse Phase (Catalyst Game Labs & Posthuman Studios)
  • Rogue Trader Core Rulebook (Fantasy Flight Games)
  • Warhammer Fantasy RPG (Fantasy Flight Games)
  • Honourable Mention: Mysteries of the Hollow Earth (Exile Game Studio)

Best Regalia

  • Cthulhu 101 (Atomic Overmind Press) - *GOLD*
  • Battletech: 25 Years of Art and Fiction (Catalyst Game Labs) - *SILVER*
  • Buried Tales of Pine Box, Texas (12 to Midnight)
  • Grind (Privateer Press)
  • Three Dragon Ante: Emperor's Gambit (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Honourable Mention: Best of All Flesh (Elder Signs Press)

Best Rules

  • Diaspora (VSCA) - *GOLD*
  • Hero 6th Edition (Hero Games) - *SILVER*
  • Atomic Highway (Radioactive Ape Designs)
  • BASH Ultimate Edition (Basic Action Games)
  • Wild Talents 2nd Edition (Cubicle 7)
  • Honourable Mention: Earthdawn 3rd Edition, Player's Guide (RedBrick LLC)

Best Setting

  • Day After Ragnarok (Atomic Overmind Press) - *GOLD*
  • Rome: Life and Death of the Republic (Cubicle 7) - *SILVER*
  • Goblin Markets (White Wolf Publishing)
  • Kerberos Club (Cubicle 7)
  • Judge Dredd (Mongoose Publishing)
  • Honourable Mention: Shadowrun: Seattle 2072 (Catylst Game Labs)

Best Supplement

  • Mysteries of the Hollow Earth (Exile Game Studio) - *GOLD*
  • Player's Handbook 3 (Wizards of the Coast) - *SILVER*
  • Lucha Libre Hero (Hero Games)
  • Nobis: The City-States (Pantheon Press)
  • Rebellion Era Campaign Guide (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Honourable Mention: Cthulhutech: Damnation View (WildFire)

Best Website

Best Writing

  • Eclipse Phase (Catalyst Game Labs & Posthuman Studios) - *GOLD*
  • Victoriana 2nd Edtion (Cubicle 7) - *SILVER*
  • FantasyCraft (Crafty Games)
  • How We Came to Live Here (Galileo Games)
  • Kerberos Club (Cubicle 7)
  • Honourable Mention: Colonial Gothic (Rogue Games)

Product of the Year

  • Pathfinder (Paizo Publishing) - *GOLD*
  • Eclipse Phase (Catalyst Game Labs & Posthuman Studios) - *SILVER*
  • Doctor Who (Cubicle 7)
  • Dragon Age: Set 1 (Green Ronin)
  • Geist the Sin-Eaters (White Wolf Publishing)
  • Kerberos Club (Cubicle 7)
  • Rome: Life and Death of the Republic (Cubicle 7)
  • Shadowrun - 20th Anniversary Ed. (Catalyst Game Labs)
  • Warhammer Fantasy RPG (Fantasy Flight Games)
  • Wild Talents 2nd Edition (Cubicle 7)
  • Honourable Mentions: FantasyCraft (Crafty Games) and Savage Suzerain (Cubicle 7)

Judge's Picks

  • Mark Green- Trailblazer
  • Jay Peters- Ancient Odysseys: Treasure Awaits
  • Chris Richeson - Mindjammer
  • Megan Robertson - Chronica Feudalis
  • Jeramy Ware - Fiasco

Full list of entries for 2010

Page last updated: 7 August 2010