RPG Resource: Click here for home page
 
 
Main Menu
 What's New
 Reviews
 Genre Resources
 Master System List
 Complete Product List
 Shared Campaigns
 General Resources
 Game Companies
 Journals
 Inspirations
 Board & other games
 Copyright Statement

Resources Archive
 Fundraising Efforts
 The ENnie Awards
 Game Design & GM Support
 News & Reviews Sites
 Free RPG Day
 International TableTop Day
 Special Promotions
 Free Stuff
 Publisher Support
 Artwork
 Maps & Floorplans
 Miniatures
 Music & Sound Effects
 Organisations

Search



The 2002 ENnie Awards

ENnie Awards

Best Adventure

  • If Thoughts Could Kill by Bruce R. Cordell (Malhavoc Press) *Winner*
  • Hall of the Rainbow Mage by Patrick Lawinger (Necromancer Games)
  • Interludes: Brief Expeditions to Bluffside by Jeffrey Quinn (Thunderhead Games)
  • Of Sound Mind by Kevin Kulp (Fiery Dragon Productions)
  • Song of Storms by Christopher Coyle (Monkeygod Enterprises)

Best d20 Game

  • Darwin's World by Dominic Covey (RPGObjects) *Winner*
  • Call of Cthulhu by Monte Cook and John Tynes (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Forbidden Kingdoms by R. Hyrum Savage and Dave Webb (OtherWorld Creations)
  • Spycraft RPG by Patrick Kapera and Kevin Wilson (AEG)
  • The Wheel of Time RPG by Charles Ryan, Steven S. Long, Christian Moore, and Owen K.C. Stephens (Wizards of the Coast)

Best Rules Supplement

  • Manual of the Planes by Jeff Grubb, Bruce R. Cordell, and David Noonan (Wizards of the Coast) *Winner*
  • Alchemy & Herbalists by Steven Schend (Bastion Press)
  • Dragonstar Starfarer's Handbook by Greg Benage and Matt Forbeck (Fantasy Flight Games)
  • Shaman's Handbook by Steve Kenson (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • Thee Compleat Librum ov Gar'Udok's Necromantic Artes by M Jason Parent (Ambient)

Best Campaign Setting

  • Oriental Adventures by James Wyatt (Wizards of the Coast) *Winner*
  • Dragonstar Guide to the Galaxy by Greg Benage and Matt Forbeck (Fantasy Flight Games)
  • The Hunt: Rise of Evil Worldbook by Doug Herring and Andrew Thompson (Mystic Eye Games)
  • Rokugan Campaign Setting by Rich Wulf, Shawn Carman, and Seth Mason (AEG)
  • Scarred Lands Campaign Setting: Ghelspad by Joseph D. Carriker, et al. (Sword & Sorcery Studios)

Best Setting Supplement

  • Freeport: City of Adventure by Chris Pramas, Matt Forbeck, Jim Bishop, and Hal Mangold (Green Ronin Publishing) *Winner*
  • Bluffside: City on the Edge by James Govreau, Curtis Bennett, Andrew Troman, Jeff Quinn, Warren Bailey (Thunderhead Games)
  • Geanavue: The Stones of Peace [for Kingdoms of Kalamar] by Ed Greenwood (Kenzer & Co.)
  • Hollowfaust: City of Necromancers [for Scarred Lands] by Chris Campbell, Geoff Grabowski, and Ethan Skemp (Sword & Sorcery Studios)
  • Seven Strongholds by Robin Laws (Atlas Games)

Best Free Product or Web Enhancement

  • Portable Hole Full of Beer by M Jason Parent (Ambient) *Winner*
  • Himrak War Party by Todd Secord (Fiery Dragon)
  • Ink & Quill by Thomas Knauss (Bastion Press)
  • Mahasarpa Campaign [for Oriental Adventures] by James Wyatt (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Umbragia: Realms of Shadow, Volume III: Liber Veneficium by K. David Ladage (Jagged Edge Games)

Best Aid or Accessory

  • Dungeon/Polyhedron Magazine edited by Chris Thomasson and Erik Mona (Wizards of the Coast) *Winner*
  • Backdrops by Will Hindmarch (Atlas Games)
  • Counter Collection II by Claudio Pozas (Fiery Dragon)
  • Mansions and Manors by Brian K. Moseley (Darkfuries)
  • Wilderness & Wasteland: Scarred Lands Encounters by Ed Bourelle, Christopher Simmons, Jeff Tabrum, and Wil Upchurch (Sword & Sorcery Studios)

Best Cartography

  • Freeport: City of Adventure by Todd Gamble and Rob Lee(Green Ronin Publishing) *Winner*
  • Backdrops by John Davis with Scott Reeves (Atlas Games)
  • Foul Locales: Urban Blight by Ed Bourelle (Mystic Eye Games)
  • Geanavue: The Stones of Peace by Rob Lee (Kenzer & Co.)
  • Mansions and Manors by Brian K. Moseley (Darkfuries)

Best Art (Interior)

  • Deities & Demigods by Dennis Cramer, Toni Diterlizzi, Jeff Eaxley, Wayne Reynolds, Arnie Swekel, Sam Wood, et al. (Wizards of the Coast) *Winner*
  • Dragonstar Guide to the Galaxy by Andy Brase, et al. (Fantasy Flight Games)
  • If Thoughts Could Kill by Kieran Yanner (Malhavoc Press)
  • Spells & Magic by Brannon Hall, Stephanie Law, et al.(Bastion Press)
  • Wheel of Time RPG by Brom, Sam Wood, et al. (Wizards of the Coast)

Best Art (Cover)

  • Lord of the Iron Fortress by Todd Lockwood (Wizards of the Coast) *Winner*
  • Creatures of Rokugan by Jim Pavelec (AEG)
  • Hollowfaust: City of Necromancers [Scarred Lands] by William O'Connor (Sword & Sorcery Studios)
  • Jade Dragons and Hungry Ghosts by rk post (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • The Witchfire Trilogy Part 3: The Legion of Lost Souls by Matt Wilson (Privateer Press)

Best Graphic Design and Layout

  • Call of Cthulhu by Robert Campbell and Dawn Murin (Wizards of the Coast) *Winner*
  • Dragonstar Starfarer's Handbook by Brian Schomburg (Fantasy Flight Games)
  • Freeport: City of Adventure by Hal Mangold (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • The Hunt: Rise of Evil Worldbook by Tamara Pressman(Mystic Eye Games)
  • Rokugan Campaign Setting by Steve Hough (AEG)

Best Monster Supplement

  • Creature Collection II: Dark Menagerie [Scarred Lands] by Clark Peterson and Bill Webb (Sword & Sorcery Studios) *Winner*
  • Armies of the Abyss by Erik Mona (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • Creatures of Rokugan by Shawn Carman, Rich Wulf, Seth Mason, Travis Heermann, Aaron Medwin, Eric Steiger, and Erik Brann (AEG)
  • Jade Dragons and Hungry Ghosts by Wolfgang Baur, David "Zeb" Cook, Erik Mona, Leon Philips, Chris Pramas, and Steven Schend (Green Ronin Publishing)
  • Minions: Fearsome Foes by Greg Dent (Bastion Press)

Best Fan Resource Site

  • SWRPGNetwork *Winner*
  • Black Falcon Aerie
  • Creature Catalog
  • The Game Hub
  • ThirdEdition.net

Best Fan Campaign Site

  • Conan d20 *Winner*
  • Karanblade d20 Campaign Setting Project
  • Silverymoon
  • Tanaeum
  • The World of Inzeladun

Best Official Website

  • Wizards of the Coast *Winner*
  • Green Ronin Publishing
  • Malhavoc Press
  • Necromancer Games
  • Thunderhead Games

Best Publisher

  • Wizards of the Coast *Winner*
  • Atlas Games
  • Green Ronin Publishing
  • Necromancer Games
  • Sword & Sorcery Studios

Page last updated: 1 August 2009