RPG Resource: Click here for home page
 
 
Main Menu
 What's New
 Reviews
 Genre Resources
 Master System List
 Complete Product List
 Shared Campaigns
 Community Content
 General Resources
 Game Companies
 Journals
 Inspirations
 Board & other games
 Copyright Statement

Resources Archive
 Fundraising Efforts
 The ENnie Awards
 The Origins Awards
 Game Design & GM Support
 News & Reviews Sites
 Free RPG Day
 International TableTop Day
 Special Promotions
 Free Stuff
 Publisher Support
 Artwork
 Maps & Floorplans
 Miniatures
 Music & Sound Effects
 Organisations

Search



ENnies Nominations 2018

ENnies Awards

Best Adventure

  • Delta Green: A Night at the Opera, Arc Dream Publishing
  • The Two-Headed Serpent, Chaosium Inc.
  • Six of Swords, Green Ronin Publishing
  • Seven Worlds Campaign Book, Intellistories
  • The Dark of Hot Springs Island, Swordfish Islands

Best Aid/Accessory

  • Shadowrun Sixth World Tarot Deluxe, Catalyst Game Labs
  • Hex Kit, Cone of Negative Energy
  • Conan GM Screen, Modiphius Entertainment
  • Starfinder GM Screen, Paizo Inc.
  • Arcane Scrollworks, SkeletonKey Games

Best Art, Cover

  • Down Darker Trails, Chaosium Inc.
  • Harlem Unbound, Darker Hue Studios
  • Critical Role: Tal'Dorei Campaign Setting, Green Ronin Publishing
  • Conan: Conan the Barbarian, Modiphius Entertainment
  • Symbaroum: Karvosti - The Witch Hammer, Järnringen

Best Art, Interior

  • The Happiest Apocalypse on Earth, Christopher Grey
  • Frostbitten and Mutilated, Lamentations of the Flame Princess
  • Atlas Animalia, Metal Weave Games
  • City of Mist, Son of Oak Game Studio
  • Starfinder Core Rulebook, Paizo Inc.

Best Blog

  • Sly Flourish
  • Campaign Mastery
  • Gnome Stew - The Gaming Blog
  • Dice Geeks
  • Elven Tower

Best Cartography

  • Oath of the Frozen King, Absolute Tabletop
  • Freedom City 3rd Edition, Green Ronin Publishing
  • The Midderlands - An OSR Setting & Bestiary, MonkeyBlood Design & Publishing
  • Starfinder Pact Worlds, Paizo Inc.
  • City of Mist: Location Maps, Son of Oak Game Studio

Best Electronic Book

  • Delta Green: A Night at the Opera, Arc Dream Publishing
  • Spheres of Might, Drop Dead Studios
  • Scenario from Ontario, Dungeons and Donuts
  • On the Air, Spectrum Games
  • Hudson and Brand, Inquiry Agents of the Obscure, Stygian Fox Publishing

Best Family Product

  • Khan of Khans, Chaosium Inc.
  • Storm Hollow, Game Salute/Escapade Games
  • A Feast of Flavor, Legendary Games
  • I'm a Guide, Monte Cook Games
  • Heavy Metal Thunder Mouse, Shoreless Skies Publishing

Best Free Game

  • Esper Genesis Basic Rules, Alligator Alley Entertainment
  • High Plains Samurai: Legends, Broken Ruler Games
  • Modos 2, Michael Terlisner
  • Forthright Open Roleplay Creative Commons Edition, Room 209 Gaming
  • Saga of the Goblin Horde, Zadmar Games

Best Free Product

  • Runequest: Quickstart Rules and Adventure, Chaosium Inc.
  • Vaginas are Magic, Lamentations of the Flame Princess
  • Starfinder First Contact, Paizo Inc.
  • Eclipse Phase Second Edition: Quick-Start Rules, Posthuman Studios
  • Tabletop Audio - Original Ambiences and Interactive Sounds, Tabletop Audio

Best Game

  • Delta Green: The RPG, Arc Dream Publishing
  • Blades in the Dark, Evil Hat Productions
  • Zweihänder Grim & Perilous RPG, Grim & Perilous Studios
  • Red Markets: A Game of Economic Horror, Hebanon Games
  • Vurt: The Tabletop Roleplaying Game, Ravendesk Games

Best Miniature Product

  • Distant Frontiers Poster Map Set, Christopher West's Maps of Mastery
  • Double-Sided Dry-Erase Tiles, Gaming Paper
  • Star Trek Adventures Miniatures: The Next Generation, Modiphius Entertainment
  • Ma'al Drakar the Dragon Tyrant, Reaper Miniatures
  • City of Mist: Location Maps, Son of Oak Game Studio

Best Monster/Adversary

  • Down Darker Trails, Chaosium Inc.
  • Freedom City 3rd Edition, Green Ronin Publishing
  • Frostbitten and Mutilated, Lamentations of the Flame Princess
  • Uh-Oh Monsters, Monte Cook Games
  • Starfinder Alien Archive, Paizo Inc.

Best Organized Play

  • Lost Tales of Myth Drannor, D&D Adventurers League, Greg Marks, Robert Adducci, Bill Benham, Travis Woodall, Claire Hoffman, Alan Patrick
  • Bleeding Gate: Amalgamation, Ma'at Crook
  • End of the Line, Michael Maenza
  • Best Friends Forever, Rob Silva
  • Wreckers, William Beers

Best Podcast

  • Rey and Kiel Can Do!, Dungeons and Donuts
  • Fandible Actual Play Podcast, Fandible
  • Fear of a Black Dragon, Fear of a Black Dragon
  • Hobbs and Friends of the OSR, Misdirected Mark
  • Miskatonic University Podcast, Miskatonic University Podcast

Best Production Values

  • Delta Green: The RPG, Arc Dream Publishing
  • The Grand Grimoire of Cthulhu Mythos Magic, Chaosium Inc.
  • Sentinel Comics RPG Starter Kit, Greater Than Games
  • Bluebeard's Bride, Magpie Games
  • Star Trek Adventures: Collectors Edition Core Rulebook, Modiphius Entertainment

Best RPG Related Product

  • Khan of Khans, Chaosium Inc.
  • Dresden Files Cooperative Card Game, Evil Hat Productions
  • Storm Hollow, Game Salute/Escapade Games
  • Friendly Local Game Store, Gameplaywright
  • #feminism, Pelgrane Press

Best Rules

  • Delta Green: The RPG, Arc Dream Publishing
  • Harlem Unbound, Darker Hue Studios
  • Cthulhu Confidential, Pelgrane Press
  • Torg Eternity: Core Rules, Ulisses Spiele
  • Star Trek Adventures: Core Rulebook, Modiphius Entertainment

Best Setting

  • Harlem Unbound, Darker Hue Studios
  • Freedom City 3rd Edition, Green Ronin Publishing
  • Frostbitten and Mutilated, Lamentations of the Flame Princess
  • Predation, Monte Cook Games
  • Starfinder Pact Worlds, Paizo Inc.

Best Supplement

  • Shadowrun Dark Terrors, Catalyst Game Labs
  • Reign of Terror, Chaosium Inc.
  • Doctor Who RPG - The Black Archive, Cubicle Seven Entertainment Ltd.
  • Holy Crap: the Great Sects Change Operation, Mutha Oith Productions
  • Starfinder Pact Worlds, Paizo Inc.

Best Website

  • Adventureaweek.com, AAW Games
  • Blades in the Dark SRD, Amazing Rando Design
  • Up to Four Players, Up to Four Players
  • Elven Tower Website, Elven Tower Website
  • Story Beats, Northland Creative Wonders

Best Writing

  • Delta Green: The Way it Went Down, Arc Dream Publishing
  • Harlem Unbound, Darker Hue Studios
  • Monsters, Growling Door Games, Inc.
  • Frostbitten and Mutilated, Lamentations of the Flame Princess
  • Holy Crap: the Great Sects Change Operation, Mutha Oith Productions

Product of the Year

  • Delta Green: The RPG, Arc Dream Publishing
  • The Happiest Apocalypse on Earth, Christopher Grey
  • Harlem Unbound, Darker Hue Studios
  • Blades in the Dark, Evil Hat Productions
  • Freedom City 3rd Edition, Green Ronin Publishing
  • Zweihänder Grim & Perilous RPG, Grim & Perilous Studios
  • Frostbitten and Mutilated, Lamentations of the Flame Princess
  • Star Trek Adventures: Collectors Edition Core Rulebook, Modiphius Entertainment
  • Starfinder Core Rulebook, Paizo Inc.
  • The Dark of Hot Springs Island, Swordfish Islands

Judges' Spotlight Winners

  • Reece Carter: Fever Swamp, Melsonian Arts Council
  • Sean McCoy: Operation Unfathomable, Hydra Cooperative
  • Brian Nowak: FAITH - The Sci-Fi RPG 2.0, Burning Games
  • Denise Robinson: Winterhorn, Bully Pulpit Games
  • Kurt Wiegel: Pip System Corebook, Third Eye Games

The full list of entries can be found HERE

Page last updated: 7 July 2018