RPG Resource: Click here for home page
 
 
Main Menu
 What's New
 Reviews
 Genre Resources
 Master System List
 Complete Product List
 Shared Campaigns
 General Resources
 Game Companies
 Journals
 Inspirations
 Board & other games
 Copyright Statement

Resources Archive
 Fundraising Efforts
 The ENnie Awards
 Game Design & GM Support
 News & Reviews Sites
 Free RPG Day
 International TableTop Day
 Special Promotions
 Free Stuff
 Publisher Support
 Artwork
 Maps & Floorplans
 Miniatures
 Music & Sound Effects
 Organisations

Search



2015 ENnie Awards

2015 ENnies Nominations

Here are the nominations and winners for the 2015 ENnies Awards. Nominations were announced 29 July 2015. Voting was 4-14 July 2015, with the results being announced on 31 July 2015.

Best Adventure

  • *Gold Medal* Horror on the Orient Express (Chaosium)
  • *Silver Medal* A Red & Pleasant Land (Lamentations of the Flame Princess)
  • Cake Walk (Fabled Environments)
  • East Texas University: Degrees of Horror (Pinnacle Entertainment Group)
  • Hoard of the Dragon Queen (Wizards of the Coast)

Best Aid/Accessory

  • *Gold Medal* D&D Dungeon Master's Screen (Wizards of the Coast)
  • *Silver Medal* Black-green Call of Cthulhu 7th Edition RPG Dice Set (Q-Workshop)
  • DungeonMorph Dice: Explorer Set (Inkwell Ideas)
  • Syrinscape's Rise of the Runelords Mega SoundPack (Syrinscape)
  • Pathfinder Cards: Deluxe Harrow Deck (Paizo Inc.)

Best Art, Cover

  • *Gold Medal* Rise of Tiamat (Wizards of the Coast)
  • *Silver Medal* Achtung! Cthulhu: Terrors of the Secret War (Modiphius Entertainment Ltd)
  • Iron Kingdoms Full Metal Fantasy Monsternomicon (Privateer Press)
  • MUTANT: Year Zero The Roleplaying Game (Modiphius Entertainment Ltd)
  • Freeport: The City of Adventure for the Pathfinder RPG (Green Ronin Publishing)

Best Art, Interior

  • *Gold Medal* D&D Monster Manual (Wizards of the Coast)
  • *The Strange* The Strange (Monte Cook Games, LLC)
  • Trail of Cthulhu: Dreamhounds of Paris (Pelgrane Press)
  • Iron Kingdoms Unleashed Core Rules Hardcover (Privateer Press)

Best Blog

  • *Gold Medal* ConTessa - Tabletop gaming by women for everyone!
  • *Silver Medal* Gnome Stew
  • DMDavid Blog
  • House Rule Gaming
  • NERD TREK

Best Cartography

  • *Gold Medal* Ninth World Guidebook (Monte Cook Games, LLC)
  • *Silver Medal* The Guide to Glorantha (Moon Design Publications)
  • MUTANT: Year Zero - The Roleplaying Game (Modiphius Entertainment Ltd)
  • Distant Outposts Deluxe Poster Map Set (Christopher West's Maps of Mastery)
  • Horror on the Orient Express (Chaosium)

Best Electronic Book

  • *Gold Medal* Basic Rules for D&D (Wizards of the Coast)
  • *Silver Medal* Ken Writes About Stuff Volume 2 (Pelgrane Press)
  • Mass Effect: Fate RPG (Don Mappin) Withdrawn for IP reasons
  • Cake Walk (Fabled Environments)
  • Valiant Universe RPG Digital Initiative (Catalyst Game Labs)

Best Family Game

  • *Gold Medal* D&D Starter Set (Wizards of the Coast)
  • *Silver Medal* Atomic Robo: The Roleplaying Game (Evil Hat Productions)
  • Infestation, An RPG of Bugs and Heroes (Third Eye Games)
  • Doctor Who: Adventures in Time and Space - Limited Edition Anniversary Rulebook (Cubicle 7 Entertainment Ltd.)
  • Adventure Maximus RPG Starter Set (Eden Studios)

Best Free Product

  • *Gold Medal* Basic Rules for D&D (Wizards of the Coast)
  • *Silver Medal* 13th Age: The Archmage's Orrery (Pelgrane Press)
  • Mass Effect: Fate RPG (Don Mappin) Withdrawn for IP reasons - replaced by Valiant RPG Digital Initiative (Catalyst Game Labs)
  • Doctor Who: Adventures in Time and Space - Arrowdown (Cubicle 7 Entertainment Ltd.)
  • East Texas University: Redneckromancer (Pinnacle Entertainment Group)

Best Game

  • *Gold Medal* D&D Player's Handbook (Wizards of the Coast)
  • *Silver Medal* The Strange (Monte Cook Games, LLC)
  • Firefly Roleplaying Game (Margaret Weis Productions)
  • MUTANT: Year Zero The Roleplaying Game (Modiphius Entertainment Ltd)
  • Atomic Robo: The Roleplaying Game (Evil Hat Productions)

Best Miniature Product

  • *Gold Medal* D&D Icons of the Realms: Elemental Evil Boosters (WizKids)
  • *Silver Medal* Pathfinder Pawns: Inner Sea Pawn Box (Paizo Inc.)
  • Gen Con Adventurer's Tavern - Painted (Games and Gears)
  • Fantasy Pirate Goblin Lieutnant 28mm Miniature (Via Ludibunda)
  • Iron Kingdoms Unleashed Roleplaying Game Adventure Kit (Privateer Press)

Best Monster/Adversary

  • *Gold Medal* D&D Monster Manual (Wizards of the Coast)
  • *Silver Medal* Achtung! Cthulhu: Terrors of the Secret War (Modiphius Entertainment Ltd)
  • 13th Age Bestiary (Pelgrane Press)
  • The Strange Bestiary (Monte Cook Games, LLC)
  • Iron Kingdoms Full Metal Fantasy Monsternomicon (Privateer Press)

Best Podcast

  • *Gold Medal* Ken and Robin Talk About Stuff
  • *Silver Medal* Miskatonic University Podcast
  • Translating the Strange
  • NPC Cast
  • Grim Dark Podcast

Best Production Values

  • *Gold Medal* D&D Starter Set (Wizards of the Coast)
  • *Silver Medal* Horror on the Orient Express (Chaosium)
  • The Guide to Glorantha (Moon Design Publications)
  • Iron Kingdoms Unleashed Roleplaying Game Adventure Kit (Privateer Press)
  • Shadowrun: Runner's Toolkit: Alphaware (Catalyst Game Labs)

Best RPG Related Product

  • *Gold Medal* Designers & Dragons: A History of the Roleplaying Game Industry (Evil Hat Productions)
  • *Silver Medal* Temple of Elemental Evil (WizKids)
  • Chicks Dig Gaming: A Celebration of All Things Gaming by the Women Who Love It (Mad Norwegian Press)
  • Shadowrun: Crossfire (Catalyst Game Labs)
  • Doctor Who: The Card Game 2nd Edition (Cubicle 7 Entertainment Ltd.)

Best Rules

  • *Gold Medal* D&D Player's Handbook (Wizards of the Coast)
  • *Silver Medal* MUTANT: Year Zero - The Roleplaying Game (Modiphius Entertainment Ltd)
  • Mindjammer - The Roleplaying Game (Transhuman Science-Fiction Adventure in the Second Age of Space) (Modiphius Entertainment Ltd)
  • At the Hands of an Angry God (BlackWyrm Games)
  • Monster of the Week (Evil Hat Productions)

Best Setting

  • *Gold Medal* A Red & Pleasant Land (Lamentations of the Flame Princess)
  • *Silver Medal* The Strange (Monte Cook Games, LLC)
  • The Guide to Glorantha (Moon Design Publications)
  • MUTANT: Year Zero - The Roleplaying Game (Modiphius Entertainment Ltd)
  • Trail of Cthulhu: Dreamhounds of Paris (Pelgrane Press)

Best Software

  • *Gold Medal* Roll20 (Roll 20)
  • *Silver Medal* Hero Lab (Lone Wolf Development)
  • D&D Complete Core Monster Pack for Fantasy Grounds (SmiteWorks USA LLC)
  • Syrinscape's Rise of the Runelords Mega SoundPack (Syrinscape)
  • Eclipse Phase: Singularity Character Generator (Posthuman Studios & Snow Dog Labs)

Best Supplement

  • *Gold Medal* D&D Dungeon Master's Guide (Wizards of the Coast)
  • *Silver Medal* Pathfinder RPG: Pathfinder Unchained (Paizo Inc.)
  • Savage Worlds Science Fiction Companion (Pinnacle Entertainment Group)
  • Doctor Who The Fourth Doctor Sourcebook (Cubicle 7 Entertainment Ltd.)
  • Shadowrun: Run Faster (Catalyst Game Labs)

Best Website

  • *Gold Medal* The Escapist
  • *Silver Medal* Tabletop Audio
  • Adventureaweek
  • Age of Ravens
  • The Illuminerdy

Best Writing

  • *Gold Medal* A Red & Pleasant Land (Lamentations of the Flame Princess)
  • *Silver Medal* D&D Player's Handbook (Wizards of the Coast)
  • Ken Writes About Stuff Volume 2 (Pelgrane Press)
  • The Strange (Monte Cook Games, LLC)
  • Designers & Dragons: A History of the Roleplaying Game Industry (Evil Hat Productions)

Product of the Year

  • *Golf Medal* D&D Player's Handbook (Wizards of the Coast)
  • *Silver Medal* A Red & Pleasant Land (Lamentations of the Flame Princess)
  • MUTANT: Year Zero - The Roleplaying Game (Modiphius Entertainment Ltd)
  • The Strange (Monte Cook Games, LLC)
  • Horror on the Orient Express (Chaosium)
  • The Guide to Glorantha (Moon Design Publications)
  • Iron Kingdoms Unleashed Core Rules Hardcover (Privateer Press)
  • Mass Effect: Fate RPG (Don Mappin) Withdrawn for IP reasons - replaced by Designers & Dragons: A History of the Roleplaying Game Industry (Evil Hat Productions)
  • Firefly Roleplaying Game (Margaret Weis Productions)
  • Mindjammer - The Roleplaying Game (Transhuman Science-Fiction Adventure in the Second Age of Space) (Modiphius Entertainment Ltd)

Best Publisher

  • *Gold Medal* Wizards of the Coast
  • *Silver Medal* Paizo Publishing

Judges' Spotlight Winners

2015 Judges' Spotlight Winners

  • Dragons in the Stacks: A Teen Librarian's Guide to Tabletop Role-Playing (Libraries Unlimited) - Annah Madrinan
  • Wicked Lies and Alibis (Imaginary Empire) - Stacy Muth
  • Posthuman Pathways (Genesis of Legend Publishing) - Jakub Nowosad
  • Firefly Echoes of War: Thrillin' Heroics (Margaret Weis Productions) - Kayra Keri Küpçü
  • East Texas University (Pinnacle Entertainment Group) - Kurt Wiegel

2016 ENnies Judges

  • Jakub Nowosad
  • Kayra Keri Kupcu
  • Kurt Wiegel
  • Stacy Muth
  • Kiel Cheiner

Click HERE for the full list of 2015 submissions

Page last updated: 1 August 2015