RPG Resource: Click here for home page
 
 
Main Menu
 What's New
 Reviews
 Genre Resources
 Master System List
 Complete Product List
 Shared Campaigns
 General Resources
 Game Companies
 Journals
 Inspirations
 Board & other games
 Copyright Statement

Resources Archive
 Fundraising Efforts
 The ENnie Awards
 Game Design & GM Support
 News & Reviews Sites
 Free RPG Day
 International TableTop Day
 Special Promotions
 Free Stuff
 Publisher Support
 Artwork
 Maps & Floorplans
 Miniatures
 Music & Sound Effects
 Organisations

Search



The 2008 ENnie Awards

The ENnie Awards

Lifetime Achievement Awards

  • Remembrance of first Lifetime Achievement Award presented to Gary Gygax in 2001
  • Lifetime Achievement Award presented to Dave Arneson by Erik Mona
  • Remembrance of Lifetime Achievement Award presented to Erick Wujcik last January before he passed away

Best Fan Product

  • www.dungeonmastering.com *Winner*
  • www.flamesrising.com *Runner-up*
  • Animalball Games podcast
  • Raiders of Oakhurst Reloaded PDF
  • Wandering Geek Podcast
  • Honorable Mention: Knowledge-Current Events

Best Art, Cover

  • Pathfinder # 1: Burnt Offerings, Paizo Publishing *Winner*
  • Scion: God, White Wolf Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Chronicles of Ramlar Player's Guide, White Silver
  • Pirate’s Guide to Freeport, Green Ronin Publishing
  • Thousand Suns, Rogue Games
  • Honorable Mention: Grimm, Fantasy Flight Games

Best Art, Interior

  • Changeling: The Lost, White Wolf Publishing *Winner*
  • Pathfinder # 1: Burnt Offerings, Paizo Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Alpha Omega: Core Rulebook, Mind Storm Labs
  • Pathfinder: Classic Monsters Revisited, Paizo
  • The Savage World of Solomon Kane, Pinnacle
  • Honorable Mention: Grimm, Fantasy Flight Games

Best Cartography

  • Pirate’s Guide to Freeport, Green Ronin Publishing *Winner*
  • DCC #51: Castle Whiterock, Goodman Games *Runner-up*
  • Elder Evils, Wizards of the Coast
  • The Ruined Town, 0One Games
  • Tavern Tile Designer, 0One Games
  • Honorable Mention: Guide to Korvosa, Paizo & Key Encounters: The Volcanic Shrine, SkeletonKey

Best Production Values

  • Changeling: The Lost, White Wolf Publishing *Winner*
  • The Savage World of Solomon Kane, Pinnacle Entertainment Group *Runner-up*
  • Aces & Eights, Kenzer & Company
  • Alpha Omega: Core Rulebook, Mind Storm Labs
  • Campaign Coins, King of the Castle
  • Honorable Mention: Vampire: Ventrue, White Wolf

Best Writing

  • Changeling: The Lost, White Wolf Publishing *Winner*
  • Trail of Cthulhu, Pelgrane Press *Runner-up*
  • Grimm, Fantasy Flight Games
  • Monsters and Other Childish Things, Arc Dream
  • Two-Fisted Tales, Precis Intermedia
  • Honorable Mention: All Tomorrow's Zombies! Eden Studios

Best Rules

  • Star Wars Saga Edition, Wizards of the Coast *Winner*
  • Trail of Cthulhu, Pelgrane Press *Runner-up*
  • Aces & Eights, Kenzer & Company
  • Epic RPG Manual, Dark Matter Games
  • Witchhunter: The Invisible World, Paradigm Concepts
  • Honorable Mention: Traveller, Mongoose Publishing

Best Adventure

  • Pathfinder # 1: Burnt Offerings, Paizo Publishing *Winner*
  • Expedition to the Ruins of Greyhawk, Wizards of the Coast *Runner-up*
  • DCC #50: Vault of the Iron Overlord, Goodman Games
  • DCC #51: Castle Whiterock, Goodman Games
  • Pathfinder # 8: Seven Days to the Grave, Paizo
  • Honorable Mention: Shaolin Squirrels: Nuts of Fury, Hinterwelt

Best Monster/Adversary

  • Pathfinder: Classic Monsters Revisited, Paizo *Winner*
  • Elder Evils, Wizards of the Coast *Runner-up*
  • The Book of Unremitting Horror, Pelgrane Press
  • Glimpse of the Abyss, Atlas Games
  • The Noble Wild, Skirmisher Publishing
  • Honorable Mention: Dragonlance: Dragons of Krynn

Best Setting

  • Pathfinder Chronicles: Gazetteer, Paizo Publishing *Winner*
  • Pirate’s Guide to Freeport, Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*
  • City of Brass Box Set, White Wolf Publishing
  • Roma Imperious, Hinterwelt Enterprises
  • Warp World, Blackburg Tactical Research Center
  • Honorable Mention: Amethyst, Dias Ex Machina Games

Best Supplement

  • True20 Companion, Green Ronin Publishing *Winner*
  • Secrets of the Surface World, Exile Games *Runner-up*
  • Codex Arcanis, Paradigm Concepts
  • Hero High, Green Ronin Publishing
  • Spirit of the Season, Evil Hat Productions
  • Honorable Mention: Vampire: Ventrue, White Wolf

Best Aid or Accessory

  • Pathfinder Chronicles: Harrow Deck, Paizo Publishing *Winner*
  • Hero Lab, Lone Wolf Development *Runner-up*
  • Campaign Coins, King of the Castle
  • Gamemaster Screen, Exile Games
  • Tan Bag of Tricks, Conflict Chips
  • Honorable Mention: True20 GM Screen/Narrator's Kit, Green Ronin

Best Miniature Product

  • D&D Icons: Legend of Drizzt Scenario Pack, Wizards of the Coast *Winner*
  • Dragon Tiles: Forest Adventures, Fat Dragon Games *Runner-up*
  • HT-68 Hovertank, Dream Pod 9
  • Titania’s Fury Airship, Dragonfire Laser Crafts
  • Honorable Mention: D&D Mini Starter Set, Wizards of the Coast

Best Regalia

  • Confessions of a Part-Time Sorceress: A Girl’s Guide to Dungeons & Dragons, Wizards of the Coast *Winner*
  • Hobby Games: The 100 Best, Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Art of EVE, CCP/White Wolf
  • Dungeons & Dragons Inn-Fighting, Wizards of the Coast
  • Game Night, Magnum Opus Press
  • Honorable Mention: Rifts & the Megaverse, the Art of John Zeleznik, Palladium Books

Best Electronic Book

  • Book of Experimental Might 2, Malhavoc Press *Winner*
  • Changeling: Fearmaker's Promise, White Wolf *Runner-up*
  • Empire of the Ghouls, Open Design
  • Heavy Gear Blitz! Locked & Loaded, Dream Pod 9
  • Six Arabian Nights, Open Design
  • Honorable Mention: Scion: Tuatha de Danaan, White Wolf Publishing

Best Free Product

  • Pathfinder Roleplaying Game Alpha, Paizo *Winner*
  • Changeling Quickstart, White Wolf Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Fire and Brimstone!, SammichCon Creations
  • Shadowrun Quick-Start Rules, Catalyst Game Labs
  • Signs & Portents, Mongoose Publishing
  • Honorable Mention: Bits of Magicka, Tabletop Adventures

Best d20/d20 OGL Product

  • Star Wars Roleplaying Game Saga Edition, Wizards of the Coast *Winner*
  • Monte Cook’s World of Darkness, White Wolf *Runner-up*
  • City of Brass Box Set, White Wolf
  • Codex Arcanis, Paradigm Concepts
  • True20 Freeport Companion, Green Ronin Publishing
  • Honorable Mention: Pathfinder # 1: Burnt Offerings, Paizo Publishing & Roma Imperious, Hinterwelt Enterprises

Best Game

  • Star Wars Roleplaying Game Saga Edition, Wizards of the Coast *Winner*
  • Aces & Eights, Kenzer & Company *Runner-up*
  • Monsters and Other Childish Things, Arc Dream
  • Og: Unearthed Edition, Firefly Games
  • Witchhunter: The Invisible World, Paradigm Concepts
  • Honorable Mention: Grimm, Fantasy Flight Games

Product of the Year

  • Changeling: The Lost, White Wolf Publishing *Winner*
  • Star Wars Roleplaying Game Saga Edition, Wizards of the Coast *Runner-up*
  • Aces & Eights, Kenzer & Company
  • Grimm, Fantasy Flight Games
  • Monsters and Other Childish Things, Arc Dream
  • Pirate's Guide to Freeport, Green Ronin Publishing
  • The Savage World of Solomon Kane, Pinnacle
  • Pathfinder #8: "Seven Days to the Grave", Paizo
  • Traveller, Mongoose Publishing
  • Witchhunter: The Invisible World, Paradigm Concepts
  • Honorable Mentions: Trail of Cthulhu, Pelgrane Press & Campaign Coins, King of the Castle

Fan's Choice for Best Publisher

  • Paizo Publishing *Winner*
  • White Wolf Publishing *Runner-up*

Page last updated: 16 August 2009