RPG Resource: Click here for home page
 
 
Main Menu
 What's New
 Reviews
 Genre Resources
 Master System List
 Complete Product List
 Shared Campaigns
 General Resources
 Game Companies
 Journals
 Inspirations
 Board & other games
 Copyright Statement

Resources Archive
 Fundraising Efforts
 The ENnie Awards
 Game Design & GM Support
 News & Reviews Sites
 Free RPG Day
 International TableTop Day
 Special Promotions
 Free Stuff
 Publisher Support
 Artwork
 Maps & Floorplans
 Miniatures
 Music & Sound Effects
 Organisations

Search



The 2007 ENnie Awards

The ENnie Awards

Best Art, Cover

  • Five Fingers: Port of Deceit, Privateer Press *Winner*
  • Hollow Earth Expedition, Exile Game Studio *Runner-up*
  • Dawning Star: Helios Rising, Blue Devil Games
  • Faery's Tale, Firefly Games
  • Lacuna Part 1, Memento Mori Theatrics
  • Honorable Mention: M & M: Ultimate Power, Green Ronin

Best Art, Interior

  • Mutants & Masterminds: Ultimate Power, Green Ronin *Winner*
  • Qin, 7ème Cercle *Runner-up*
  • Warlords of the Accordlands series, AEG
  • Children of the Horned Rat, Black Industries
  • Burning Empires, Burning Wheel
  • Honorable Mention: Hollow Earth Expedition, Exile Games Studio

Best Cartography

  • Ptolus: City by the Spire, Malhavoc Press/White Wolf *Winner*
  • Warhammer Fantasy RolePlay: Game Master's Toolkit, Black Industries *Runner-up*
  • Warlords of the Accordlands: Monsters & Lairs, AEG
  • DCC 35: Gazetteer of the Known Realms, Goodman Games
  • Five Fingers: Port of Deceit, Privateer Press
  • Honorable Mention: Campaign Cartographer 3, ProFantasy Software

Best Production Values

  • Ptolus: City by the Spire, Malhavoc Press/White Wolf *Winner*
  • Mutants & Masterminds: Ultimate Power, Green Ronin *Runner-up*
  • Qin, 7ème Cercle
  • Burning Empires, Burning Wheel
  • Tales of the Caliphate Nights, Paradigm Concepts
  • Honorable Mention: Knightly Orders of Ansalon, Margaret Weis Productions

Best Writing

  • Five Fingers: Port of Deceit, Privateer Press *Winner*
  • Children of the Horned Rat, Black Industries *Runner-up*
  • Qin, 7ème Cercle
  • Hollow Earth Expedition, Exile Game Studio
  • Dictionary of Mu, Paka's Thread Games
  • Honorable Mention: Scion: Hero, White Wolf Publishing

Best Rules

  • M & M: Ultimate Power, Green Ronin Publishing *Winner*
  • Spirit of the Century, Evil Hat Productions *Runner-up*
  • Qin, 7ème Cercle
  • Faery's Tale, Firefly Games
  • Esoterrorists, Pelgrane Press
  • Honorable Mention: WFRP: Companion, Black Industries

Best Adventure

  • Time of Vengeance, Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Warhammer Fantasy RolePlay: Lure of the Liche Lord, Black Industries *Winner*
  • DCC 34: Cage of Delrium, Goodman Games with Midnight Syndicate
  • Xcrawl: Coney Island Crawl, Goodman Games
  • Thrilling Places, Hero Games
  • Honorable Mention: Dungeon Magazine: Age of Worms Adventure Path, Paizo

Best Setting

  • Ptolus: City by the Spire, Malhavoc Press/White Wolf *Winner*
  • Five Fingers: Port of Deceit, Privateer Press *Runner-up*
  • Warlords of the Accordlands series, AEG
  • Dawning Star: Helios Rising, Blue Devil Games
  • DCC 35: Gazetteer of the Known Realms,Goodman Games
  • Honorable Mention: Thrilling Places, Hero Games

Best Supplement

  • Street Magic, FanPro *Winner*
  • Mutants & Masterminds: Ultimate Power, Green Ronin *Runner-up*
  • Warhammer Fantasy RolePlay: Companion, Black Industries
  • Etherscope: Upload: Etherpunk, Goodman Games
  • Thrilling Places, Hero Games
  • Honorable Mention: Tome of Corruption, Black Industries

Best Aid or Accessory

  • Deck of Many Things, Green Ronin Publishing *Winner*
  • GameMastery Combat Pad, Open Mind Games/Paizo *Runner-up*
  • Hero Lab, Lone Wolf Development
  • Game Mastery: Critical Hit Deck, Paizo Publishing
  • Promethean: Storyteller Screen, White Wolf Publishing
  • Honorable Mention: Campaign Cartographer 3, ProFantasy Software

Best Miniature Product

  • Game Mastery: Flip-mat Tavern, Paizo Publishing *Winner*
  • E-Z Dungeons, Fat Dragon Games *Runner-up*
  • The Deluxe Galleon, Dragonfire Laser Crafts
  • Modern Floorplans: All Saints Church, Fabled Environments
  • Conflict Chips, Conflict Chips
  • Honorable Mention: Hordes Line's Lord of the Feast, Privateer Press

Best Regalia

  • Order of the Stick: No Cure for the Paladin Blues, Giant in the Playground *Winner*
  • Liber Chaotica, Black Industries *Runner-up*
  • Witch Hunter's Handbook, Black Library
  • Classic Battletech Total Warfare, FanPro
  • Art of Dragon Magazine, Paizo Publishing
  • Honorable Mention: Astounding Hero Tales, Hero Games

Best Electronic Book

  • Classic Battletech Free Package, FanPro *Winner*
  • Magical Medieval Society: European Warfare, Expeditious Retreat Press *Runner-up*
  • Frontier Towns: Fort Griffin #3, Dog House Rules
  • Nevermore Gazetteer, Expeditious Retreat Press
  • Castle Shadowcrag, Open Design
  • Honorable Mention: Kitsunemori, Dog Soul Publishing

Best Free Product

  • Savage Tide Player's Guide, Paizo Publishing *Winner*
  • Classic Battletech Free Package, FanPro *Runner-up*
  • Black Industries Web Site, Black Industries
  • 6Guns: Lawmen - Earps and Mastersons, Dog House Rules
  • Nevermore Gazetteer, Expeditious Retreat Press
  • Honorable Mention: Scion: Hero - Of Shadows Yet to Come, White Wolf

Best Fan Site

  • Dragonlance Nexus *Winner*
  • Plane Walker *Runner-up*
  • Liber Fanatica
  • Modus Operandi
  • Treasure Tables
  • Honorable Mention: Flames Rising

Best Pod/VidCast

  • Have Games, Will Travel *Winner*
  • Yog Sothoth Radio *Runner-up*
  • Fear the Boot
  • Godzilla Gaming
  • Sons of Kryos
  • Honorable Mention: Pulp Gamer

Best d20/d20 OGL Product

  • Mutants & Masterminds: Ultimate Power, Green Ronin *Winner*
  • Five Fingers: Port of Deceit, Privateer Press *Runner-up*
  • Warlords of the Accordlands series, AEG
  • Dawning Star: Helios Rising, Blue Devil Games
  • Etherscope-Upload: Etherpunk, Goodman Games
  • Honorable Mention: Ptolus: City by the Spire, Malhavoc Press/White Wolf

Best Game

  • Scion: Hero, White Wolf Publishing *Winner*
  • Qin, 7ème Cercle *Runner-up*
  • Conspiracy X 2e, Eden Studios
  • Hollow Earth Expedition, Exile Game Studio
  • Faery's Tale, Firefly Games
  • Honorable Mentions: Esoterrorists, Pelgrane Press & Spirit of the Century, Evil Hat Games

Best Product

  • Ptolus: City by the Spire, Malhavoc Press/White Wolf *Winner*
  • Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay: Children of the Horned Rat,Black Industries *Runner-up*
  • Qin, 7ème Cercle
  • Dawning Star: Helios Rising, Blue Devil Games
  • The Deluxe Galleon, Dragonfire Laser Crafts
  • Hollow Earth Expedition, Exile Game Studio
  • Mutants & Masterminds: Ultimate Power, Green Ronin
  • Thrilling Places, Hero Games
  • Dictionary of Mu, Paka's Thread Games
  • Five Fingers: Port of Deceit, Privateer Press
  • Honorable Mentions: Conspiracy X 2e & Tales of the Caliphate Nights, Paradigm Concepts

Fan's Choice for Best Publisher

  • Wizards of the Coast *Winner*
  • Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*

Page last updated: 16 August 2009