RPG Resource: Click here for home page
 
 
Main Menu
 What's New
 Reviews
 Genre Resources
 Master System List
 Complete Product List
 Shared Campaigns
 General Resources
 Game Companies
 Journals
 Inspirations
 Board & other games
 Copyright Statement

Resources Archive
 Fundraising Efforts
 The ENnie Awards
 Game Design & GM Support
 News & Reviews Sites
 Free RPG Day
 International TableTop Day
 Special Promotions
 Free Stuff
 Publisher Support
 Artwork
 Maps & Floorplans
 Miniatures
 Music & Sound Effects
 Organisations

Search



The 2006 ENnie Awards

ENnie Awards

Best Art, Cover

  • Monte Cook's Arcana Evolved: Spell Treasury from Malhavoc Press *Winner*
  • Mastermind's Manual from Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Pendragon Fifth Edition from White Wolf Publishing
  • Rifts Ultimate Edition from Palladium Books
  • VII from White Wolf Publishing
  • Honourable mention: World of Aldea from Green Ronin Publishing

Best Art, Interior

  • Legend of the Five Rings Third Edition from Alderac Entertainment Group *Winner*
  • Mastermind's Manual from Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Artesia from Archaia Studios Press
  • Dark Legacies Campaign Guide from Red Spire Press
  • Low Life: The Rise of the Lowly from Great White Games
  • Honourable mention: Exalted Comics from Udon Comics

Best Cartography

  • Dragonlance: Tasslehoff's Map Pouch: The War of the Lance from Sovereign Press *Winner*
  • The Shackled City Adventure Path from Paizo Publishing *Runner-up*
  • 0one's Blueprints: The Great City from 0one Games
  • Masterwork Maps: Chasbin Keep from Darkfuries Publishing
  • Wilderlands of High Fantasy Box Set from Necromancer Games
  • Honourable mention: Knights of the Grail: A Guide to Bretonnia from Black Industries

Best Production Values

  • Serenity Role Playing Game from Margaret Weis Productions *Winner*
  • A Game of Thrones from Guardians of Order *Runner-up*
  • Artesia from Archaia Studios Press
  • Legend of the Five Rings Third Edition from Alderac Entertainment Group
  • The Shackled City Adventure Path from Paizo Publishing
  • Honourable Mention: Exalted Second Edition from White Wolf Publishing

Best Writing

  • Mage: The Awakening from White Wolf Publishing *Winner*
  • Pulp Hero from Hero Games *Runner-up*
  • Artesia from Archaia Studios Press
  • Baba Yaga: The First Setting in Rassiya from Dog Soul Publishing
  • VII from White Wolf Publishing
  • Honourable mention: Everyday Heroes: Adventures for the Rest of Us from Laughing Pan Productions

Best Rules

  • Shadowrun 4th Edition from FanPro *Winner*
  • Mutants & Masterminds Second Edition from Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Aces and Eights: Showdown from Kenzer and Company
  • Dread from The Impossible Dream
  • Spycraft Roleplaying Game Verson 2.0 from Alderac Entertainment Group
  • Honourable mention: M&M Mastermind Manual from Green Ronin Publishing

Best Adventure

  • The Shackled City Adventure Path from Paizo Publishing *Winner*
  • 1 on 1 Adventures #6.66: The Pleasure Prison of the B'thuvian Demon Whore from Expeditious Retreat Press *Runner-up*
  • Etherscope: The Lemurian Candidate from Steampower Publishing
  • DCC #12.5: Iron Crypt of the Heretics from Goodman Games
  • DCC #20: Shadows in Freeport from Goodman Games
  • Honourable mention: Dark Harbor: An Iron Heroes Adventure from Fiery Dragon Productions

Best Adversary/Monster Product

  • Tome of Horrors 3 from Necromancer Games *Winner*
  • Iron Heroes Bestiary from Malhavoc Press *Runner-up*
  • Lockdown from Green Ronin Publishing
  • Masterminds And Madmen from Hero Games
  • VII from White Wolf Publishing
  • Honourable mention: Template Troves, Volume III: Diseases, Parasites, & Symbiotes from Silverthorne Games

Best Campaign Setting/Setting Supplement

  • The Shackled City Adventure Path from Paizo Publishing *Winner*
  • Freedom City from Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Artesia from Archaia Studios Press
  • Dark Legacies Campaign Guide from Red Spire Press
  • Wilderlands of High Fantasy Box Set from Necromancer Games
  • Honourable mention: Cyradon from Iron Crown Enterprises

Best Supplement

  • Dragon Compendium Vol. 1 from Paizo Publishing *Winner*
  • Monte Cook's Arcana Evolved: Spell Treasury from Malhavoc Press *Runner-up*
  • Everyday Heroes: Adventures For the Rest of Us from Laughing Pan Productions
  • Houses of Hermes: Mystery Cults from Atlas Games
  • Realms of Sorcery from Black Industries
  • Honourable mention: Thieves' World Player's Manual from Green Ronin Publishing

Best Aid or Accessory

  • Flip-Mat from Steel Sqwire *Winner*
  • The 13th Hour from Midnight Syndicate Soundtrack *Runner-up*
  • Galadon mounted on Rose, Immaculate Steed from Magnificent Egos
  • Iron Heroes Battlebox from Fiery Dragon Productions
  • Kyra and Lavarath from Reaper Miniatures
  • Honourable mention: Counter Collection Digital v2.0 from Fiery Dragon Productions

Best Free Product or Web Enhancement

  • Age of Worms Overload from Paizo Publishing) *Winner*
  • Mage the Awakening Demo from White Wolf Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Gates of Hell from Dicefreaks
  • Tomb of Five Corners from White Wolf Publishing
  • Six-Guns: The James-Younger Gang from Dog House Rules
  • Honourable mention: Temple Quarter: Ceremonies and Rituals from The Game Mechanics

Best Electronic Book: Sponsored by RPGNow.com

  • Baba Yaga: The First Setting in Rassiya from Dog Soul Publishing *Winner*
  • Truth & Justice from Atomic Sock Monkey Press *Runner-up*
  • Lorebook of the Broken Isles from Inner Circle Games
  • Bits of the Wilderness: Into the Open from Tabletop Adventures
  • Stuff! from Blacksburg Tactical Research Center
  • Honourable mention: The Last Dominion: Echoes of Glory from Pencil Pushers Publishing

Best Game

  • Mutants & Masterminds, 2e from Green Ronin Publishing *Winner*
  • A Game of Thrones from Guardians of Order *Runner-up*
  • Artesia from Archaia Studios Press
  • Dread from The Impossible Dream
  • Spycraft RPG v.2.0 from Alderac Entertainment Group
  • Honourable mention: Pendragon 5e from White Wolf Publishing

Best d20/d20 OGL Product

  • Mutants & Masterminds Second Edition from Green Ronin Publishing *Winner*
  • A Game of Thrones from Guardians of Order *Runner-up*
  • Etherscope from Goodman Games
  • The Shackled City Adventure Path from Paizo Publishing
  • Spycraft RPG v.2.0 from Alderac Entertainment Group
  • Honourable mention: Thieves World Player's Manual from Green Ronin Publishing

Best Product

  • Shadowrun 4th Edition from FanPro *Winner*
  • Mutants & Masterminds Second Edition from Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Artesia from Archaia Studios Press
  • Fudge 10th Anniversary from Grey Ghost Press, Inc
  • A Game of Thrones from Guardians of Order
  • Mastermind's Manual from Green Ronin Publishing
  • Pulp Hero from Hero Games
  • The Shackled City Adventure Path from Paizo Publishing
  • Spycraft RPG v.2.0 from Alderac Entertainment Group
  • Wilderlands of High Fantasy Box Set from Necromancer Games
  • Honourable mentions: Dread from The Impossible Dream and Etherscope from Goodman Games

Best Fan Site

  • www.yog-sothoth.com *Winner*
  • www.farlandworld.com *Runner-up*
  • www.DiamondThrone.Com
  • www.modus-operandi.co.uk
  • www.planewalker.com
  • Honourable mention: www.criticalmiss.com

Fan's Choice for Best Publisher

  • Green Ronin *Winner*
  • Wizards of the Coast *Runner-up*

Special Judges' Awards

The Grognard Award (for companies that represent older gaming traditions)

  • Necromancer Games *Winner*
  • Goodman Games *Runner-up*

Innovation Awards

  • Dread, The Impossible Dream *Winner*
  • Truth and Justice, Atomic Sock Monkey Press *Runner-up*

Company Product list last updated: 2 August 2009