RPG Resource: Click here for home page
 
 
Main Menu
 What's New
 Reviews
 Genre Resources
 Master System List
 Complete Product List
 Shared Campaigns
 General Resources
 Game Companies
 Journals
 Inspirations
 Board & other games
 Copyright Statement

Resources Archive
 Fundraising Efforts
 The ENnie Awards
 Game Design & GM Support
 News & Reviews Sites
 Free RPG Day
 International TableTop Day
 Special Promotions
 Free Stuff
 Publisher Support
 Artwork
 Maps & Floorplans
 Miniatures
 Music & Sound Effects
 Organisations

Search



The 2005 ENnie Awards

ENnie Awards

Best Fan Site

  • www.d20srd.org *Winner*
  • www.planewalker.com *Runner-up*
  • www.Againsttheshadow.org
  • buffy.velvet-edge.com
  • www.modus-operandi.co.uk
  • Honourable Mention: www.paranoia-live.net

Best Cartography

  • World Map of Greyhawk from Paizo Publishing *Winner*
  • City State of the Invincible Overlord from Necromancer Games *Runner-up*
  • Dungeons of Doom from Green Ronin Publishing
  • e-adventure Tiles Dungeon Details vol 2 from Skeleton Key Games
  • Temple Quarter: A City Quarters Sourcebook from The Game Mechanics
  • Honourable Mention: Hudson City: The Urban Abyss from Hero Games

Best Art, Cover

  • Beyond Countless Doorways from Malhavoc Press *Winner*
  • Blue Rose from Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*
  • The Authority from Guardians of Order
  • Ex Machina from Guardians of Order
  • Paranoia XP from Mongoose Publishing
  • Honourable Mention: Iron Kingdoms Character Guide-Full Metal Fantasy Vol 1 from Privateer Press

Best Art, Interior

  • Monte Cook's Arcana Evolved from Malhavoc Press *Winner*
  • Vampire: the Requiem from White Wolf Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Dark Legacies Players Guide from Red Spire Press
  • Dreaming Cities from Guardians of Order
  • World of Darkness Ghost Stories from White Wolf Publishing
  • Honourable Mention: Ars Magica 5th Edition from Atlas Games

Best Production Values

  • Warhammer Fantasy RPG from Black Industries *Winner*
  • Ars Magica 5th Edition from Atlas Games *Runner-up*
  • The Authority from Guardians of Order
  • Werewolf: The Forsaken from White Wolf Publishing
  • X-Crawl Color Edition from PandaHead Productions
  • Honourable Mention: Red Star from Green Ronin Publishing

Best Writing

  • Iron Kingdoms World Guide: Full Metal Fantasy Vol 2 from Privateer Press *Winner*
  • World of Darkness Core Book from White Wolf Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Meddling Kids from Pandahead Productions
  • Murchad's Legacy from Parents' Basement Games
  • Valus from Different World Publications
  • Honourable Mention: Beyond Countless Doorways from Malhavoc Press

Best Rules

  • Ars Magica 5th Edition from Atlas Games *Winner*
  • Blue Rose from Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Advanced Bestiary from Green Ronin Publishing
  • Burning Wheel from Burning Wheel
  • Capes from Muse of Fire Studio
  • Honourable Mention: The World of Darkness: Storytelling System Rulebook from White Wolf Publishing)

Best Adventure

  • Maure Castle: Dungeon Magazine #112 from Paizo Publishing *Winner*
  • Villiany Amok from Hero Games *Runner-up*
  • DCC 11: The Dragon Fiend Pact from Goodman Games
  • Slavelords of Cydonia from Bad Axe Games
  • Trouble at Durbenford from Necromancer Games
  • Honourable Mention: Danse de La Mort parts 1-8 from White Wolf Publishing

Best Monster or Adversary Product

  • Old World Bestiary WFRP from Black Industries *Winner*
  • Advanced Bestiary from Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Foes of Freedom from Green Ronin Publishing
  • A Magical Soceity Beast Builder from Expeditious Retreat Press
  • Monster Burner from Burning Wheel
  • Honourable Mention: Master and Minions 1: Swarm of Stirges from Behemoth3

Best Campaign Setting or Setting Supplement

  • Iron Kingdoms World Guide: Full Metal Fantasy Vol 2 from Privateer Press *Winner*
  • Black Company from Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Hudson City from Hero Games
  • Valus from Different World Publication
  • X-Crawl Color Edition from PandaHead Productions
  • Honourable Mention: Valdorian Age from Hero Games

Best Supplement

  • Vampire: the Requiem from White Wolf Publishing *Winner*
  • Beyond Countless Doorways from Malhavoc Press *Runner-up*
  • Advanced Gamemasters Guide from Green Ronin Publishing
  • Dark Champions from Hero Games
  • Temple Quarter: A City Quarters Sourcebook from The Game Mechanics
  • Honourable Mention: Werewolf: the Forsaken from White Wolf Publishing

Best Aid or Accessory

  • Dungeon Magazine from Paizo Publishing *Winner*
  • Battlebox: Core Fantasy Set from Fiery Dragon Productions *Runner-up*
  • Area of Effect Packages from Steel Sqwire
  • Conan Pocket Edition from Mongoose Publishing
  • Future Tiles: Starships from Fiery Dragon Productions
  • Honourable Mention: Vampire: the Requiem Storytellers Screen from White Wolf Publishing

Best Free Product or Web Enhancement

  • Dungeon magazine map and handouts (114-122) from Paizo Publishing *Winner*
  • Danse de La Mort parts 1-8 from White Wolf Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Fort Griffin Echo Vol 1, number 1 from Dog House Rules
  • Harphq.com from Iron Crown Enterprises
  • A Magical Society: Guide to Monster Statistics from Expeditious Retreat Press
  • Honourable Mention: Necromancer Games web page

Best Electronic Product (Sponsored by Drive-Thru RPG)

  • PCGen 5.8.0 from PCGen *Winner*
  • Counter Collection Digital by Fiery Dragon Productions *Runner-up*
  • Buy the Numbers from ST Cooley Publishing
  • Danse de La Mort parts 1-8 from White Wolf Publishing
  • Frontier town Ft Griffin from Dog House Rules
  • Honourable Mention: Campaign Suite Extended from Twin Rose Software

Best Game

  • Warhammer Fantasy Roleplaying from Black Industries *Winner*
  • World of Darkness Rulebook from White Wolf Publishing *Runner Up*
  • Ars Magica 5th Edition from Atlas Games
  • Capes from Muse of Fire Studio
  • Fireborn Players Handbook from Fantasy Flight Games
  • Honourable Mention: Burning Wheel from Burning Wheel

Best d20 Game

  • Monte Cook's Arcana Evolved from Malhavoc Press *Winner*
  • Blue Rose from Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Castles & Crusades from Troll Lord Games
  • Dawning Star: Operation Quick Launch from Blue Devil Games
  • X-Crawl Color Edition from PandaHead Productions
  • Honourable Mention: Masque of the Red Death from White Wolf

Best Publisher

  • Green Ronin Publishing *Winner*
  • Paizo Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Fiery Dragon Productions
  • Necromancer Games
  • White Wolf Publishing
  • Honourable Mention: Guardians of Order

Fan's Choice for Best Publisher

  • Paradigm Concepts *Winner*
  • Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*

Company Product list last updated: 2 August 2009