RPG Resource: Click here for home page
 
 
Main Menu
 What's New
 Reviews
 Genre Resources
 Master System List
 Complete Product List
 Shared Campaigns
 General Resources
 Game Companies
 Journals
 Inspirations
 Board & other games
 Copyright Statement

Resources Archive
 Fundraising Efforts
 The ENnie Awards
 Game Design & GM Support
 News & Reviews Sites
 Free RPG Day
 International TableTop Day
 Special Promotions
 Free Stuff
 Publisher Support
 Artwork
 Maps & Floorplans
 Miniatures
 Music & Sound Effects
 Organisations

Search



The 2004 ENnie Awards

ENnie Awards

Best Aid or Accessory

  • Roleplaying Tips GM Encyclopedia from Roleplayingtips.com *Winner*
  • Counter Collection Gold from Fiery Dragon Productions *Runner-up*
  • Customizable Battlemaps, Dungeon Rooms Vol I from 0one Games
  • Dork 20 card deck from Atlas Games
  • Fantastic Fortresses: Castles & Keeps from Darkfuries

Best Art, Interior

  • Nocturnals: A Midnight Companion from Green Ronin Publishing *Winner*
  • Bestiary of Krynn from Sovereign Press *Runner-up*
  • BESM d20 Deluxe Limited Edition from Guardians of Order
  • Exalted Players Guide from White Wolf
  • Omlevex from Z-Man Games
  • Honourable Mention: Book of Fiends from Green Ronin

Best Cartography

  • Thieves' Quarter from Green Ronin Publishing/The Game Mechanics *Winner*
  • Redhurst: Academy of Magic from Fast Forward Entertainment/Human Head Studios *Runner-up*
  • Customizable Battlemaps, vol.I from 0one Games
  • Fantastic Fortresses: Castles & Keeps from Darkfuries
  • Legends of Excalibur from RPGObjects
  • Honourable Mention: e-Adventure Tiles: Deciduous Wilderness from Skeleton Key Games

Best Graphic Design and Layout

  • Nocturnals: A Midnight Companion from Green Ronin Publishing) *Winner*
  • Redhurst: Academy of Magic from Fast Forward Entertainment/Human Head Studios *Runner-up*
  • A/State from Contested Ground Studios
  • BESM d20 Deluxe from Guardians of Order
  • Sidewinder: Recoiled from Dog House Rules
  • Honourable Mentions: Conan RPG from Mongoose Publishing), HARP from Iron Crown Enterprises), and Penumbra Fantasy Bestiary from Atlas Games

Best Art, Cover

  • Grimm from Fantasy Flight Games *Winner*
  • Arcana Unearthed from Malhavoc Press) *Runner-up*
  • Dawnforge: Path of Legend from Fantasy Flight Games
  • Exalted: The Siderials from White Wolf
  • Omlevex from Z-Man Games
  • Honourable Mention: BESM d20 limited edition from Guardians of Order

Best Official Website

  • Hero Games *Winner*
  • Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*
  • HARP
  • Mongoose Publishing
  • Necromancer Games

Best Publisher

  • Green Ronin Publishing *Winner*
  • White Wolf *Runner-up*
  • Goodman Games
  • Guardians Of Order
  • Mongoose Publishing

Best d20 Game

  • Arcana Unearthed from Malhavoc Press *Winner*
  • Grimm from Fantasy Flight Games *Runner-up*
  • Adventure! d20 from White Wolf
  • BESM d20 from Guardians of Order
  • Grim Tales from Bad Axe Games
  • Honourable Mentions: Conan RPG from Mongoose Publishing and Skull and Bones from Green Ronin

Best Adventure

  • Lost City of Barakus from Troll Lord Games/Necromancer Games) *Winner*
  • Black Sails Over Freeport from Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Aerie of the Crow God from Goodman Games
  • Village of Oester from Mystic Eye Games/Open World Press
  • Xcrawl: Emperor's Cup 4700 from Pandahead Productions

Best Campaign Setting

  • Dawnforge from Fantasy Flight Games *Winner*
  • Redhurst: Academy of Magic from Fast Forward Entertainment/Human Head Studios *Runner-up*
  • Legends of Excalibur from RPG Objects
  • Omlevex from Z-Man Games
  • Testament: Roleplaying in the Biblical Era from Green Ronin Publishing
  • Honourable Mentions: Diamond Throne from Malhavoc Press and Player's Guide to the Wilderlands from Necromancer Games

Best Setting Supplement

  • Crooks! from Green Ronin Publishing *Winner*
  • Thieves' Quarter from Green Ronin Publishing/The Game Mechanics *Runner-up*
  • The Centauri Republic Fact Book from Mongoose Publishing
  • Corwyl: Village of the Wood Elves from Green Ronin Publishing
  • The Pantheon and Pagan Faiths from Mystic Eye Games
  • Honourable Mentions: EverQuest: Luclin from Sword & Sorcery Studios and Oathbound: Wrack & Ruin from Bastion Press

Best Rules Supplement

  • Crime and Punishment from Atlas Games *Winner*
  • Torn Asunder from Bastion Press *Runner-up*
  • Blood and Fists from RPG Objects
  • D20 Mecha from Guardians of Order
  • Poisoncraft from Blue Devil Games
  • Honourable Mention: Dweomercraft Familiars from Dark Quest Games

Best Monster Supplement

  • Crooks! from Green Ronin Publishing *Winner*
  • Bestiary of Krynn from Sovereign Press *Runner-up*
  • Dangerous Denizens from Kenzer & Co.
  • Denizens of Avandu from Inner Circle
  • Penumbra Fantasy Bestiary from Atlas Games

Best Revision, Update or Compilation

  • Complete Book of Eldritch Might from Malhavoc Press *Winner*
  • Book of Fiends from Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Adventure! D20 from White Wolf
  • Book of Templates Deluxe Edition from Silverthorne Games
  • Sidewinder: Recoiled from Dog House Rules
  • Honourable Mention: Ultimate Divine Spellbook from Mongoose Publishing

Best Non-d20 Game

  • Cthulhu Dark Ages from Chaosium *Winner*
  • HARP (High Adventure Role Playing) from Iron Crown Enterprises) *Runner-up*
  • A/state RPG from Contested Ground Studios
  • Kult from 7th Circle Games
  • Orpheus from White Wolf

Best Non-d20 Supplement

  • Fantasy Hero from Hero Games *Winner*
  • 50 Fathoms from Pinnacle Entertainment Group *Runner-up*
  • Contruct Companion from Iron Crown Enterprises
  • Exalted Players Guide from White Wolf
  • Feng Shui: Friends of the Dragon from Atlas Games
  • Honourable Mentions: Evernight from Pinnacle Entertainment Group and Cartoon Action Hour: Metal Wars from Z-Man Games

Best Non-d20 Setting or Setting Sourcebook

  • The Turakian Age from Hero Games *Winner*
  • Dark Ages: British Isles from White Wolf
  • To Go (Unknown Armies) from Atlas Games *Runner-up*
  • Evernight from Pinnacle Entertainment Group
  • Exalted: Siderials from White Wolf

Best Non-d20 Adventure

  • Champions Battlegrounds from Hero Games *Winner*
  • Shades of Black (Champions) from Hero Games *Runner-up*
  • Black Monks of Glastonbury (Ars Magica) from Atlas Games
  • To Go (Unknown Armies) from Atlas Games
  • City of Brass (Hackmaster) from Kenzer & Co.

Best Licensed Product

  • Nocturnals: A Midnight Companion from Green Ronin Publishing *Winner*
  • Babylon 5 RPG from Mongoose Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Bestiary of Krynn from Sovereign Press
  • Conan the RPG from Mongoose Publishing
  • Slayers d20 from Guardians of Order
  • Honourable Mention: Age of Mortals from Sovereign Press and Dork20 from Atlas Games

Best Electronic Product

  • Sidewinder: Recoiled from Dog House Rules *Winner*
  • Roleplaying Tips GM encyclopedia from Roleplayingtips.com *Runner-up*
  • Book of Templates: Deluxe Edition from Silverthorne Games
  • Dundjinni Platinum 1.0 from Fluid Entertainment
  • Poisoncraft: The Dark Art from Blue Devil Games

Best Free Product or Web Enhancement

  • Initiative cards from The Game Mechanics *Winner*
  • Ezine Archives from Roleplayingtips.com *Runner-up*
  • Blood and Space: Prometheus Rising (PDF) from RPG Objects
  • GM Hold Music Volume 1 from Sedna Games
  • Tri-Stat dX free download from Guardians of Order
  • Honourable Mention: PCGen from the PCGen design team

Best Fan Site

  • Roleplayingtips.com *Winner*
  • SWRPGnetwork *Runner-up*
  • Conan d20 by Vincent Darlage
  • farlandworld
  • Modus Operandi
  • Honourable Mentions: d20 forge and Window of Opportunity

Company Product list last updated: