RPG Resource: Click here for home page
 
 
Main Menu
 What's New
 Reviews
 Genre Resources
 Master System List
 Complete Product List
 Shared Campaigns
 General Resources
 Game Companies
 Journals
 Inspirations
 Board & other games
 Copyright Statement

Resources Archive
 Fundraising Efforts
 The ENnie Awards
 Game Design & GM Support
 News & Reviews Sites
 Free RPG Day
 International TableTop Day
 Special Promotions
 Free Stuff
 Publisher Support
 Artwork
 Maps & Floorplans
 Miniatures
 Music & Sound Effects
 Organisations

Search



The 2003 ENnies Awards


ENnie Awards


Best Cartography



  • Lock and Load from Privateer Press *Winner*

  • Necropolis from Necromancer Games *Runner-up*

  • Midnight from Fantasy Flight Games

  • Sacred Ground from Atlas Games

  • Sanctuary from Auran d20


Best Art, Cover



  • Monsternomicon from Privateer Press *Winner*

  • Midnight from Fantasy Flight Games *Runner-up*

  • Denizens of Freeport from Green Ronin Publishing

  • Heroes of High Favor: Elves from Bad Axe Games

  • Slaine RPG from Mongoose Publishing


Best Art, Interior



  • Monsternomicon from Privateer Press *Winner*

  • Freedom City from Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Midnight from Fantasy Flight Games

  • Sanctuary from Auran d20

  • Slaine RPG from Mongoose Publishing

  • Honourable Mention: Mutants and Masterminds from Green Ronin Publishing


Best Graphic Design and Layout



  • Monsternomicon from Privateer Press *Winner*

  • Freedom City from Green Ronin Publishing) *Runner-up*

  • Farscape RPG from AEG

  • Monsters of the Endless Dark from Goodman Games

  • Nyambe: African Adventures from Atlas Games


Best Adventure



  • The Banewarrens from Malhavoc Press) *Winner*

  • The Vault of Larin Karr from Necromancer Games) *Runner-up*

  • Necropolis from Necromancer Games

  • Splintered Peace from Atlas Games

  • Tales of Freeport from Green Ronin Publishing

  • Honourable Mention: Idylls of the Rat King from Goodman Games


Best Monster Supplement



  • Tome of Horrors from Necromancer Games *Winner*

  • Monsternomicon from Privateer Press *Runner-up*

  • Liber Bestarius: The Book of Beasts from Eden Studios

  • Monsters of the Endless Dark from Goodman Games

  • Plot and Poison from Green Ronin Publishing

  • Honourable Mentions: Monster's Handbook from Fantasy Flight Games and Slayer's Guide to Undead from Mongoose Publishing


Best Campaign Setting



  • Midnight from Fantasy Flight Games *Winner*

  • Freedom City from Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*

  • Dark Inheritance from Mythic Dreams Studios

  • Nyambe: African Adventures from Atlas Games

  • Oathbound from Bastion Press


Best Setting Supplement



  • Magical Medieval Society: Western Europe from Expeditious Retreat Press *Winner*

  • Book of the Righteous from Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*

  • Book of Taverns from Necromancer Games

  • The Hornsaw: Forest of Blood from Sword & Sorcery Studios

  • Requiem for a God from Malhavoc Press

  • Honourable Mention: Sacred Ground from Atlas Games)


Best Rules Supplement



  • Dynasties & Demagogues from Atlas Games *Winner*

  • Toolbox from AEG *Runner-up*

  • Airships from Bastion Press

  • From Stone To Steel from Monkey God Enterprises

  • Heroes of High Favor: Elves from Bad Axe Games

  • Honourable Mention: Necromancer's Legacy from Mystic Eye Games


Best d20 Game



  • Mutants & Masterminds from Green Ronin Publishing *Winner*

  • Slaine RPG from Mongoose Publishing *Runner-up*

  • Armageddon 2089 from Mongoose Publishing

  • Farscape RPG from AEG

  • Sidewinder from Citizen Games


Best Non-Open-Gaming Product



  • Unknown Armies 2nd Edition from Atlas Games *Winner*

  • Spaceship Zero from Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*
  • Epic Level Handbook from Wizards of the Coast

  • Fury in the Wastelands: The Orcs of Tellene from Kenzer & Co

  • Todd Gamble's Cartographica: Journal of Maps from Green Ronin Publishing


Best Aid or Accessory



  • GM Mastery: NPC Essentials from RPG Objects *Winner*

  • Kingdoms of Kalamar DM Shield from Kenzer & Co. *Runner-up*

  • Campaign Suite from Twin Rose Software

  • Counter Collection III - Modern from Fiery Dragon Publishing

  • Gamer's Satchel from Charon Productions


Best Official Website



  • Malhavoc Press *Winner*

  • Wizards of the Coast *Runner-up*

  • Fiery Dragon Publishing

  • Green Ronin Publishing

  • Necromancer Games


Best Resource Fan Site



  • SWRPG Network *Winner*

  • 3rdEdition.org *Runner-up*

  • Community 3E

  • PCGEN

  • Thistledown Hall


Best Campaign Web Site



  • Conan d20 *Winner*

  • World of Inzeladun *Runner-up*

  • Talien's Tower (RetroMUD)

  • Thistledown Hall

  • ThirdEdition.net


Best Free Product or Web Enhancement



  • Magical Medieval City Guide from Expeditious Retreat Press *Winner*

  • Initiative Cards from The Game Mechanics *Runner-up*

  • Feast of the Gobbler from Necromancer Games

  • Monster's Handbook Web Enhancement from Fantasy Flight Games

  • Netbook of NPCs from FANCC


Best Electronic Product



  • Magical Medieval City Guide from Expeditious Retreat Press *Winner*

  • Mindscapes from Malhavoc Press *Runner-up*

  • Blood & Relics from RPG Objects

  • Swords Into Plowshares from Sean K Reynolds

  • West Wood Barony from Fiery Dragon Publishing

  • Honourable Mention: Village of Briarton from Gold Rush Games)


Best Publisher



  • Malhavoc Press *Winner*

  • Green Ronin Publishing *Runner-up*

  • Bastion Press

  • Necromancer Games

  • Wizards of the Coast

  • Honourable Mention: Sword & Sorcery Studios


Peer Award



  • Mutants & Masterminds from Green Ronin Publishing


Page last updated: 2 August 2009